Development of a Novel Preventive Method for Cervical Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Human Arts and Sciences (2023)
Tokyo Medical University (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
Kumagai Katsuyoshi  人間総合科学大学, 人間科学部, 講師(移行) (20567911)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 須藤 カツ子  東京医科大学, 医学部, 兼任講師 (50126091)
西 洋孝  東京医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (60307345)
高梨 正勝  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80312007)
原田 裕一郎  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (80570168)
大野 慎一郎  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90513680)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsWAPL / CIN / MACROD1 / 子宮頸癌 / 子宮頸癌予防 / ESR1
Outline of Research at the Start
現在、我が国では子宮頸癌の患者数や死亡率が増加傾向にあり、特に20~40代の若年層に 罹患の増加が著しい。また、子宮頸癌は子宮頸部前癌性病(CIN)の時期であれば、比較的 低侵襲性治療で予後も良好である。一方、病変が進行した場合は外科的治療によりリスクを伴う。このため、子宮頸癌の原因であるヒトパピローマウィルス(HPV)の感染を未然に防ぐ唯一の手段であったワクチン接種が有効であったが、2013年以降、我が国では積極的なワクチン接種を控えている。本研究では、このような患者のリスクを削減し、ワクチンに代わる予防対策を子宮頸癌前癌病変モデルマウスの解析から得られた分子を応用して開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Currently, the number of cervical cancer patients and the mortality rate are increasing in our country, particularly among young people aged 20 to 40. Cervical cancer, when detected at the cervical intraepithelial neoplasia (CIN) stage, can be treated with relatively low invasiveness and good prognosis. However, if the disease progresses, surgical treatment carries significant risks. Since 2013, our country has actively refrained from the only preventive measure, which was vaccination against the human papillomavirus (HPV), the cause of cervical cancer. This study aims to develop an alternative preventive measure by applying molecules obtained from the analysis of a mouse model of cervical cancer precancerous lesions. The results of this research will aim to develop a groundbreaking preventive method to prevent the onset of cervical cancer in the young age group, which is most susceptible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、前癌病変モデルマウスの解析から得られた分子を応用し、ワクチンに代わる新しい低侵襲性の子宮頸癌予防法を開発することを目指しており、この新規予防法の確立により、若年層における子宮頸癌の罹患率を低減し、女性の健康を守り、予防医療を促進するとともに、HPV感染やその予防策に関する認識を高めることに大きな学術的および社会的意義を有する。