Project/Area Number |
20K09656
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
川名 敬 日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (60311627)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 子宮頸癌 / HPV / 癌ワクチン / 粘膜免疫 / 子宮頸部高度上皮内腫瘍 / 第I/II相医師主導治験 / E7発現乳酸菌製剤 / コンパニオン診断 / ヒトパピローマウイルス(HPV) / CIN治療薬 / 乳酸菌ワクチン / HPV16型E7蛋白 / CIN / 子宮頸部異形成 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
子宮頸癌におけるヒトパピローマウイルス(HPV)の癌蛋白質E7は癌ワクチンの標的分子と言える。我々はHPVE7 ワクチン(E7発現乳酸菌製剤)を子宮頸部高度扁平上皮内病変(CIN2-3)へ投与し抗E7細胞傷害性免疫誘導能を子宮頸部に誘導し病変を退縮させることを証明した。だが、この薬理効果には個体差があることも同時に示された。その有効性は癌細胞又はCIN細胞におけるE7蛋白質の発現量に比例すると推測される。つまり腫瘍細胞におけるE7発現量は本製剤のコンパニオン診断となる可能性がある。よって本研究では、HPV E7標的免疫療法のコンパニオン診断を開発することを目的とした。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have developed a therapeutic HPV vaccine, IGMKK16E7, as an immunotherapy (cancer vaccine) targeting HPV cancer protein E7, which is highly expressed in the precancerous lesion CIN2/3 of cervical cancer. Results of a phase I/II investigator-initiated trial using this showed poor effector cell efficacy in patients with high CD86 expression and enhanced efficacy in patients with low CD86 expression. CD86 and CTLA-4 expression were positively correlated, presumably suppressing T cells.Patients with low CD86 expression were found to have high efficacy for IGMKK16E7.Therefore, finding patients with low CD86 expression may lead to the development of this companion diagnosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我々は、世界初の治療的HPVワクチンの開発を行っている。 第I/II相ランダム化比較試験の結果、プラセボ群と比べてIGMKK16E7(高用量群)において、有意なCIN2/3の治癒効果を示した。本研究によって、治療前のCIN2/3患者の子宮頸部でCD86低発現の症例を選択することがIGMKK16E7の治療をより効果的にすることがわかった。CD86低発現の症例の選択が、この治療薬のコンパニオン診断になりうると考えられる。この治療薬によって、CIN2/3に対する子宮頸部円錐切除術後の早産リスクが回避できる点は社会的意義が大きい。