Development and operation of helpful applications genetic counseling for reciprocal translocations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
OZAKI Mamoru  金沢医科大学, 総合医学研究所, 技術員 (50319068)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords均衡型相互転座保因者 / 遺伝カウンセリング / パキテン図 / 4価染色体 / 隣接Ⅰ型分離様式 / 隣接2型分離様式 / 3:1分離様式 / 不均衡型転座 / 隣接1型分離様式 / 隣接2型分離様式 / 均衡型相互転座 / 四価染色体
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は相互転座保因者の遺伝カウンセリングに寄与する研究である。相互転座 保因者には次の世代に不均衡型転座という染色体異常の子が生まれてくる確率(リスク)がある。分離様式を予測するパキテン図と不均衡型転座が生まれてくるかまたは流産するかを判別するDanielの三角形を描くアプリケーションの開発とその運用である。これによって相互転座保因者の遺伝カウンセリングを担う臨床遺伝専門医、認定遺伝カウンセリングの労力の軽減に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to create an application that enables clinical geneticists and certified genetic counselors to quickly prepare materials necessary for genetic counseling of reciprocal translocation carriers. Creation of pachytene diagrams of quadvariant that form reciprocal translocations, creation of Daniel's triangle (Daniel's evaluation method) for estimating whether offspring of unbalanced translocations will be born, and the evaluation method of Stengel-Rutkowski et al. We created applications for calculating the probabilities of offspring of unbalanced translocations.
It has become possible to provide cytogenetic data necessary for genetic counseling of reciprocal translocation carriers in about 15 minutes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
不均衡型転座の子の産まれる確率を求める評価法はStengel-Rutkowskiらの評価法が、最も利用されている。故梶井正先生が著した「不均衡型転座の子の産まれる確率」でSingle Segment Imbalanceの定義が、原著の定義とは異なり誤った確率を算出する危険性を発表し注意を喚起した。
相互転座保因者の遺伝カウンセリングと不均衡転座の子の生まれる確率を約15分程度で終了できる。これは担当する臨床遺伝専門医・認定遺伝カウンセラーの負担軽減に寄与することが期待される。