Function of MLN64, an endosomal membrane protein working in placental cells, in cholesterol transport
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionNagahama Institute of Bio-Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Nara Atsuki  長浜バイオ大学, バイオサイエンス学部, 准教授 (60387959)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsオルガネラ構造 / コレステロール / エンドソーム / プロゲステロン / 胎盤細胞 / 電子顕微鏡 / MLN64 / オルガネラ間近接領域 / コレステロール輸送 / 電子線トモグラフィー
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒト胎盤細胞のミトコンドリアで大量に産生されるプロゲステロンは,妊娠維持に働く極めて重要なステロイドホルモンであるが,原料となるコレステロールを効率よくミトコンドリアへ輸送する分子機構については謎が多い。研究代表者は,コレステロールと結合するエンドソーム膜タンパク質MLN64がエンドソームとミトコンドリアとの近接を制御することを発見した。そこで本研究は,胎盤細胞におけるエンドソームとミトコンドリア間の近接によるコレステロール輸送の分子機構の詳細解明を目的とする。3D免疫電顕解析を駆使し,異種オルガネラ近接領域の構造とその領域へのコレステロールの集積,MLN64の近接領域に関わる機能解析をする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Progesterone, which is produced in large quantities in the mitochondria of human placental cells, is an extremely important steroid hormone for the maintenance of pregnancy. Although the massive production of progesterone requires large-scale and efficient transport of cholesterol to the mitochondria, the molecular mechanism of this transport is still a puzzle. The principal investigators used 2D and 3D immunoelectron microscopy analyses to reveal the detailed structure between endosomes and mitochondria. This study has revealed part of the molecular mechanism of how progesterone is produced. This research also has the potential to shed light on how progesterone is secreted out of the cell.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究によって輸送経路の微細構造やそこに局在する分子が判明すれば,本研究分野における大きな理解に繋がる。特に,謎の多い他の異種オルガネラ間が生む微細領域の詳細解明のための研究ツールとなり,波及効果が期待される。異種オルガネラ接近面の未知の微細構造を提示することで,我々に新鮮な疑問を投げかけ,接近面の新規の物質輸送機能の発見・解明へと推進する。本研究による胎盤細胞を用いたコレステロール輸送機構の解明は,妊娠の維持による胎児の安定的成長と体重確保や,出産後の健康保育などの課題の改善に繋がることが期待され,科学技術のみならず幅広い意味で社会に貢献できる。