Establishment of personalized medicine for refractory ovarian cancer using 3D organoid culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Ohmichi Masahide  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10283764)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 正美  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00551748)
田中 良道  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10625502)
恒遠 啓示  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70388255)
佐々木 浩  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80432491)
古形 祐平  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80829953)
田中 智人  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90411363)
藤原 聡枝  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90707960)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords卵巣癌 / オルガノイド
Outline of Research at the Start
我々はこれまでに、CD24陽性卵巣癌患者ではプラチナ製剤による治療の予後が不良であり、その機序の一つとしてCD24によりEMT現象が促進されることを明らかにした。このような、初回治療前の時点で予後不良が予測されるような症例における癌細胞から、癌組織の3次元的構造や微小環境に類似する癌オルガノイドを作製し、既存薬ライブラリーによる薬剤感受性スクリーニングを行い、効果的な治療薬の候補を個々に特定することで、個別化医療を構築することを目的とした研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
FFPE sections of ovarian cancer surgical specimens were immunohistochemically stained with anti-CD24 antibody. The positive rate was particularly higher in serous carcinomas. We next attempted to establish culture media with various cytokines. Medium containing FGF-2, EGF, and Prostaglandin E2 allowed us to prepare organoids with a higher success rate. H&E staining was performed on both FFPE sections from surgical specimens and FFPE sections from organoid culture tissue to confirm that tumor characteristics were maintained and reproduced. Patients who were CD24 positive in the surgical specimens also showed CD24 expression in the organoids, but the intensity of expression tended to be weaker than in the surgical specimens.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
標準的治療に抵抗性を示す難治性卵巣癌では、新たな治療薬を見出すことが求められるが、治療薬の効果を検証するには、既存の卵巣癌細胞株を用いたin vitroの検討では、患者の卵巣癌の性質と同一であるとはいえず、また、2次元での細胞培養では、実際の体内での3次元の生着環境とは異なるという欠点がある。しかし、in vitroの検討を経ずにin vivoでの検討を行うことは動物愛護の観点からも許されることではない。患者の癌組織を用いて行う3次元オルガノイド培養が可能となれば、個体レベルの癌モデルをin vitroの実験系で補完・代替することができる点で学術的に意義がある。