Lipidomics analysis in endometrial cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ito Kiyoshi  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 教授 (70241594)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三木 康宏  東北文化学園大学, 医療福祉学部, 特任准教授 (50451521)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords子宮内膜癌 / 脂質代謝 / 脂肪酸 / 脂質 / adipophilin / 脂肪 / リポクオリティ / ホルモン依存性癌 / エストロゲン
Outline of Research at the Start
肥満と子宮内膜癌との関連については、多くの疫学研究で明らかにされてきた。また、子宮内膜癌サバイバーにおいても肥満の防止が再発を防ぐことが示唆されている。しかし、癌細胞での脂肪の役割については明らかにされていない。本研究では、子宮内膜癌における“リポクオリティ”に着目し、リピドミクス解析により再発や化学療法耐性、ホルモン依存性への脂質の意義を明らかにする。本研究成果から、漠然と認識されている脂肪と癌の関係に対する科学的エビデンスが明確になり、治療標的としての資質を明らかにすることができる。さらに患者の体重管理の重要性や成分に配慮した脂質の摂取など、生活指導に関しての情報提供にもつながる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been known that obesity is involved in the development of several types of cancer. Epidemiological studies have clearly shown that lipid has some effect on cancer recurrence, but the mechanism has not been elucidated. The purpose of this study was to clarify the effect of lipoquality on endometrial cancer. Studies using human histopathological tissues revealed that Adipophilin, a lipid droplet component, CD36, a lipid uptake factor, and ACADL, a β-oxidation-related enzyme, are all involved in the effects of lipids on endometrial cancer cells. In vitro studies also revealed that the effect of lipids on cancer cells depends on the composition of the added lipids and the metabolic pathways in cancer cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究から、脂質の取り込み、蓄積から代謝に至るまでの種々の段階に関わる因子群のパターンによって脂質の影響は異なり、これら因子の発現を総合的に判断することが重要であると示唆された。代謝物の影響に関するさらなる検討が求められるが、本研究成果は、脂質代謝経路の阻害といった癌治療学的観点からの情報提供のみならず、食物やサプリメントとしての脂質摂取といった栄養学的観点からの癌予防にもつながる成果であると考えられる。本研究では子宮内膜癌を対象としたが、同様に大腸癌や乳癌はじめとする他癌においても、肥満・脂質研究の一助となるのではと考えられる。