Investigation of cancer stem-like properties of ovarian cancer cells associated with the floating mesothelium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Shishido Akemi  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 招へい研究員 (30838909)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 浩文  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (30322184)
横山 雄起  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (60615714)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords卵巣癌 / 浮遊播種病変 / 癌幹細胞 / 中皮細胞 / 腹膜播種 / 浮遊中皮細胞 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 癌微小環境
Outline of Research at the Start
卵巣癌は早期より腹膜播種をおこしやすく、一旦は化学療法に感受性を示すも再発率は高く、その要因には癌幹細胞とそれらを取り巻く癌微小環境の存在が示唆されている。本研究では癌性腹水中に存在する浮遊中皮細胞が間葉系幹細胞と多くの類似性を示す細胞であることに着目し、間葉系幹細胞として微小環境の役割を果たす細胞なのかを検証する。更に、中皮細胞が間葉系幹細胞様の特性をどのように獲得するのかを明らかにし、癌細胞に対して幹細胞性を誘導させるメカニズムも解明していく。浮遊中皮細胞が体腔内で間葉系幹細胞として働き、卵巣癌播種巣の微小環境を制御する細胞であることを立証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ovarian cancer cells often produce spheroid formation in abdominal cavity. It is, however, largely unrevealed how peritoneal dissemination of ovarian cancer cells is established and why some tumor cell population is resistant to chemotherapy. In this study, we worked on this problem in terms of cancer stem-like properties which is thought to be one of the reasons for chemo-resistance. Using a cancer stem cell model that can produce tumor in mice from a single cell, we took notice of LYPD3 among various up-regulated genes. LYPD3 level increased in spheroid cultures. Overexpression of LYPD3 cDNA led to induction of cancer stem markers such as CD44v9 and ALDH1A1. These findings suggest that LYPD3 may be a novel marker for ovarian cancer spheroids.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
卵巣癌はしばしば腹腔内に浮遊する癌細胞の集塊をつくる。これは腹膜播種の中でも独特の形態でありスフェロイドと呼ばれ、治療抵抗性の癌幹細胞との関連が示唆されている。本研究課題では、卵巣癌の癌幹細胞マーカーとしてLYPD3という分子を見出した。LYPD3は癌細胞の細胞膜上に存在するGPIアンカー型の膜蛋白であり、大腸癌の転移・再発にも関係していることが分かっている。本研究成果はLYPD3に対する新しい抗体治療の可能性に繋がるもので学術的、医学的意義は大きい。