| Project/Area Number |
20K09670
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
MORIOKA YUKA 神戸大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (00360264)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 胎盤 / 鉄代謝 / 周産期障害 / プロテインキナーゼ |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
鉄は、成体や胎児の生命活動に必須の元素である反面、過剰に存在すると細胞や臓器に障害を与えるため、生体内での鉄代謝は厳密にコントロールされている。鉄代謝には様々な因子が関与しており、なかでもヘプシジン-フェロポーチンシステムが中心的な役割を果たしていると考えられているが、その制御機構は完全には明らかになっていない。 本計画では特に、母体・胎盤・胎児の三者が関わる複雑な相互作用が全容解明を困難にしている、母児間鉄代謝に焦点を当てた研究を推進する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we demonstrated that X-deficient mice which we generated originally showed enhanced expression of Hamp both in placenta and fetal liver. In addition, accumulation of iron was observed in fetal liver. These results suggest that X is a novel factor relating to fetomaternal iron metabolism. Interestingly, enhanced Hamp expression and iron accumulation did not occur when X was expressed in placenta even if fetal liver showed X-deficiency. This data suggested the possibility that X expressed in placenta instead of fetal liver itself regulate the iron metabolism in fetal liver.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
母児間鉄代謝は、胎盤という特殊な臓器の存在により成体の鉄代謝とは一線を画する機構を有している可能性が示唆されているが、母体・胎盤・胎児の三者が関わる複雑な相互作用が全容解明を困難にしている。本研究では、母児間鉄代謝の解析に有用な動物モデルの作製に成功し、実際に、胎盤が胎仔肝の鉄代謝を制御するメカニズムの解明に向けた、足掛かりとなる結果が得られている。今後の発展も期待できる成果であり、学術的に高い意義を有する。