Temporal incompatibility between the external environment and the organism on fertility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka City University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Shu  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 特任教授 (30570949)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords時間制限給餌 / 卵母細胞 / 生殖能力 / サーカディアンリズム / マウス / 時間制限のある食物アクセス / 胚盤胞 / 活性酸素 / コレステロール / クロノニュートリション / 給餌時間制限 / 朝食抜き
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では高カロリーの餌と給餌時間を制限して飼育したマウスを使用して外部環境と生体の時間 的不適合が生殖能力に及ぼす影響を明らかにする。食習慣の乱れにより引き起こされる時計遺伝 子の発現リズムの乱れと不妊との関連性を明らかにする。原因不明に分類される不妊症のうち、生活 習慣に起因する不妊は生活習慣の改善により克服できる可能性を提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We assessed the effects of feeding regimen (ad libitum vs. time-restricted food access) and type of food (normal chow (NC: 12% fat) vs. moderately high calorie diet (mHCD: 31% fat)) on fertility competence of female mice. Mice fed mHCD had higher number of oocytes than mice fed NC. On the other hand, when mice were fed NC under time-restricted access to food (NT), the developmental rate to the blastocyst per number of normally fertilized ova was significantly decreased compared to others. The reactive oxygen species (ROS) level in oocytes increased in time-restricted food access and NC group. Transcriptome analysis of whole ovarian tissues from these mice showed a change in the cholesterol metabolism among the four groups. Time-restricted food access decreased serum LDL cholesterol level in both NC and mHCD groups. Moreover, the number of atretic follicles increased in NT mice compared to ad libitum food access mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
通常の栄養状態でのカロリーの過剰摂取は、生殖能力に悪影響を及ぼすことが分かっています。TRFは、肥満化することなくマウスの健康を維持するために開発されました。一方、TRFはカロリーの蓄積を抑制し、カロリーの消費を促進することで、生活習慣病のリスクを低減することが示されています。従って、普通食とTRFを併用すると、コレステロール値が低下し、卵子の質の低下につながる可能性もある。