Effect of Wee1 inhibitors on human papilloma virus-related cervical cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Yuji  日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80713453)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清谷 一馬  公益財団法人がん研究会, がんプレシジョン医療研究センター 免疫ゲノム医療開発プロジェクト, 主任研究員 (30433642)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsWee1阻害薬 / 子宮頸癌 / 子宮頸癌 WEE1阻害薬 / WEE1阻害薬
Outline of Research at the Start
子宮頸癌は標準療法としてDNA損傷をもたらす化学療法、放射線療法(もしくはその併用療法)が行われる。TP53の抑制を機序にもつ子宮頸癌において、TP53とともに細胞周期のG2→Mチェックポイントを担うWEE1を阻害する事により、DNA損傷を受けたがん細胞にエラーを修復する間を与えずアポトーシスに誘導出来ると考える。またその機序には免疫学的側面が関与している可能性がある。本研究では子宮頸癌におけるWEE1阻害の効果の評価、および投与時の免疫学的環境の評価を行う事を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the effect of a Wee1 inhibitor on cervical cancer caused by human papilloma virus (HPV). We evaluated the drug sensitivity of the Wee1 inhibitor in vivo using various cell lines including, SiHa (HPV16+, p53 wt), CaSki (HPV16+, p53 wt) C33A (HPV-, p53 mut), and LNCaP (HPV-, p53 wt) and assessed whether the combined use of a Wee1 inhibitor and cisplatin causes a synergistic effect. Accordingly, we confirmed the difference in drug sensitivity among cell lines, enhancement of the synergistic/antitumor effect of the Wee1 inhibitor and cisplatin, and occurrence of apoptosis via DNA damage in cervical cancer cell line SiHa with TP53 loss-of-function caused by HPV16. The result indicates that the most common HPV infection in cervical cancer might possibly become a biomarker, which indicates the efficacy of Wee1 inhibitors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、HPV16型陽性 SiHa細胞にて顕著にシスプラチンとWee1阻害薬下における細胞障害性の相乗的な増強が確認された。つまり本研究により子宮頸癌におけるWee1の細胞周期調節機序が解明され、既存の標準治療法の増強作用をもたらすWee1を標的にした子宮頸癌の新たな治療開発の一端に貢献することが予測された。特に一般臨床で施行されている放射線化学療法の条件下にてWee1阻害薬の治療増強効果が確認され、今後臨床試験を経て実臨床にこの治療法が応用される事が大きく期待される。