Mechanism of human papillomavirus latent infection via regulation of phosphoinositide dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
KUKIMOTO Iwao  国立感染症研究所, 病原体ゲノム解析研究センター, 室長 (70291127)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 雄彦  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (50333365)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsヒトパピローマウイルス / ホスホイノシチド / PTEN / 子宮頸癌 / HPV / E1 / NFκB / 子宮頸がん
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、細胞内セカンドメッセンジャーとして働く重要な内在性分子であるホスホイノシチドのHPVゲノム複製への関与を検討し、ウイルス複製におけるホスホイノシチドの新たな役割を明らかにすることを目的とする。そのために、HPV潜伏感染のモデル細胞を用いて、細胞内ホスホイノシチドの動態変化を高感度な質量分析法によって解析し、ホスホイノシチド特異的なキナーゼ・ホスファターゼがHPV複製制御に果たす役割を明らかにする。さらにホスホイノシチドとHPVタンパク質の相互作用、核内ホスホイノシチドの存在状態についても検討し、HPVゲノム複製との関連を探求する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the involvement of the phosphoinositide signaling pathway in HPV genome maintenance, we examined the functional relationship between the HPV replication protein E1 and PTEN, a PIP3 phosphatase, and found that transient expression of E1 reduced the intracellular levels of PTEN. Expression of PTEN also suppressed HPV genome replication. On the other hand, expression of E1 did not alter the levels of intracellular phosphoinositide species. Since PTEN is a tumor suppressor gene that is mutated or deleted in many cancer types, E1-induced reduction of PTEN may be involved in HPV-associated carcinogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトパピローマウイルス(HPV)の持続感染は子宮頸癌の原因であり、HPVゲノムの維持複製機構を解明することは、HPVによる発癌の分子機構の理解につながる。本研究の成果が子宮頸癌の新たな治療・予防法の開発に結びつくことが期待される。