Spatiotemporal control of synapse formation on dopaminergic interneurons in mouse olfactory bulbs during recovery from olfactory impairments.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09683
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Noguchi Tomohiro  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10466500)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 笹島 仁  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00374562)
宮園 貞治  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50618379)
志賀 英明  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80436823)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords嗅覚 / 呼吸 / 嗅覚情報処理 / 神経変性疾患 / 嗅球 / 嗅神経 / 非運動症状 / 嗅覚障害 / ロテノン / シヌクレイノパシー / 鼻腔内投与 / ドパミン
Outline of Research at the Start
中枢神経系の働きを評価する上で、嗅覚障害の有無は極めて重要である。例えば、加齢とともに発症するパーキンソン病や認知機能障害の最初期に顕著な障害が見られるターゲットのひとつとして嗅球がある。従って、高齢化の進む本邦において、嗅覚の一次中枢である嗅球に由来する嗅覚障害は克服されるだけでなく、早期に診断されることが患者の予後を左右する。ところが、嗅球の障害は、多様な細胞から構成される複雑な神経回路の機能解析が難しいため、機序の解明が遅れている。社会の高齢化とともに増加する神経変性疾患とその初期病態である中枢性嗅覚障害の診断と治療法の確立のために、嗅球障害に関する神経生理学的データの蓄積は急務である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The olfactory system is responsible for sensing smells and begins with the olfactory nerve detecting odorants in the air, and is connected to the olfactory bulb in the brain, which identifies the quality of odors. Abnormalities in the olfactory nerve and olfactory bulb cause olfactory disorders, which make it difficult to detect odors. To clarify the characteristics of central olfactory disorders, which may progress to dementia, we performed electrophysiological experiments on mouse neurons. As a result, we found changes in the neural circuits in the olfactory bulb in central-neurodegenerative-model mice. These changes may affect the respiration of animals. These results will contribute to the early detection of central neurodegenerative diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
病状の進行に伴って、記憶力が低下するアルツハイマー型認知症や身体を動かせなくなるパーキンソン病では、その早期に嗅覚障害が生じることが知られている。認知や運動の異常が発生する手前の嗅覚障害の段階でこれらの疾患を発見できれば、進行を遅らせる治療をその分早くから開始できる。本研究成果は、認知症へ進行する可能性のある中枢性嗅覚障害とそれ以外の嗅覚障害を鑑別する手法を開発するための基礎的知見を提供した。それは中枢性嗅覚障害と呼吸の関連を調べる必要性があることを示唆しており、将来の研究指針ともなり得る。