Development of a novel treatment for eosinophilic sinusitis by controlling the fibrinolytic system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Takabayashi Tetsuji  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 講師 (70397272)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 幸宣  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 助教 (00748981)
吉田 加奈子  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 特命助教 (00773706)
坂下 雅文  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 講師 (40555455)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords好酸球性副鼻腔炎 / フィブリン / 組織型プラスミノーゲンアクチベーター / 好酸球 / M2マクロファージ / 鼻茸 / 凝固系 / 線溶系 / 組織型プラスミノーゲンアクチベータ / 慢性副鼻腔炎 / tPA / フィブリン網 / 肥満細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
好酸球性副鼻腔炎における治療の成否は難治性で易再発性の鼻茸をいかにコントロールするかにかかっている。しかし現時点で決定的な治療法はない。申請者はこれまでに鼻・副鼻腔粘膜における過剰なフィブリン網の沈着が浮腫を遷延させ、鼻茸形成に関与することを明らかにした。本研究では、組織内で過剰に形成されたフィブリン網の合成、および分解に重要な、凝固・線溶系の制御機構、またこれらに対する肥満細胞の関与、そして腸内細菌が鼻粘膜における線溶系に与える影響について、摘出標本、培養細胞、モデルマウスを用いて検討し、新規治療法の開発につなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In eosinophilic sinusitis, it is of great importance to understand the mechanism of nasal mushroom formation, and our previous studies have shown that excessive fibrin network formation in the nasal sinus mucosa is responsible for the prolonged oedema. In the present study, we have demonstrated the involvement of M2 macrophages infiltrating the nasal sinus mucosa in the enhancement of the coagulation system. Furthermore, Nasal NO was significantly decreased in eosinophilic sinusitis and could be a biomarker for the condition, or could provide more useful information than endoscopic findings when deciding whether to continue or reduce the use of biologics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
好酸球性副鼻腔炎は難治性の疾患で指定難病にも登録されている。鼻副鼻腔粘膜の浮腫の遷延によって形成される鼻茸は鼻腔に特徴的な病変で同じ気道の2型炎症性疾患である気管支喘息やアトピー性皮膚炎患者においてこのような病変の局所での形成は認められない。好酸球性副鼻腔炎おいて鼻茸の形成メカニズムを解明することは非常に重要であるが、本結果は凝固線溶系の不均衡を解除し新規治療法の開発に有用であると考えられた。