Examination of hearing prognostic factors in Ménière's disease from the perspective of immune and stress responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09688
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Aoki Mitsuhiro  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (30283302)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥田 弘  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20769509)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsメニエール病 / 両側化 / 進行性難聴 / 慢性炎症 / 難聴 / MCP-1 / PBMC / 自己炎症
Outline of Research at the Start
ストレス応答や免疫応答に中心的役割を果たす転写因子のひとつであるNF-κBを介した慢性炎症が難治性メニエール病の進行する難聴や両側化に、関与するかどうかを2年間の前向き研究で検討する。患者の末梢血単核細胞(PBMC)を分離し、コントロール(非刺激)、酸性刺激下、リポポリサッカライド(LPS)刺激下で培養した上で、炎症性サイトカインやアヂィポカインなどの放出の違いが聴力レベルへ与える影響から進行性難聴ならびに両側化の病態解明ならびにその対処法を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MCP-1 exerts its efficacy by binding to its receptor, C-C chemokine receptor type 2 (CCR2). MCP-1 and CCR2 are not expressed in normal vascular walls, but their expression increases in vascular wall cells from the early stage of vascular injury. We reported that plasma MCP-1 in refractory Meniere's disease patients was significantly elevated compared to healthy adults, and that this was significant in bilateral Meniere’s disease patients. In Meniere's disease cases, either NF-κB signaling is enhanced or the downstream monocyte chemoattractant MCP-1 is increased, resulting in increased levels of TNF-α and IL-6, leading to a slow progressive disease. It was thought to cause hearing impairment and vestibular damage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
メニエール病は自然治癒あるいは薬物に反応して速やかに軽快する症例もいる一方、すべての薬物治療に抵抗を示し、強度が高い治療法を選択せざるをない場合もあり、中耳加圧治療や内リンパ嚢開放術が行われている。めまいは制御できたとしても、大半の症例で難聴や平衡障害の進行がみられ、47%のケースで両側化すると言われている。特に、40歳~50歳で発症することが多く、社会活動に多大な影響を及ぼすため、経済的損出は極めて大きい。しかし、進行する難聴や前庭障害ならびに両側化に至るメカニズムは不明である。メニエール病の進行性難聴や両側化を予防あるいは抑制できる治療法の開発につなげることができる。