Epigenetic real-time monitoring of head and neck cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Misawa Kiyoshi  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90334979)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今井 篤志  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30794309)
望月 大極  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40467246)
山口 裕貴  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 診療助教 (60837821)
石川 竜司  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90436931)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsエピゲノム動態 / リキッドバイオプシー / リアルタイムモニター法 / 頭頸部癌 / 原発不明癌 / クロマチン動態
Outline of Research at the Start
①5hmCのゲノム上の分布情報をTAB-Seq法によって調べる。②クロマチン動態に焦点をあてたエピゲノム状態を調べる。③リキッドバイオプシーによるリアルタイムモニタリング法を確立する。この3つの研究により、Epigenetic inactivationとactivationの両面からのアプローチによる頭頸部癌におけるエピゲノム機構の解明とリアルタイムモニター法の確立を目指す。頭頸部癌の新規治療法の確立、早期癌の発見につながるモニター法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this study has been to elucidate the epigenetic mechanisms in head and neck cancer by using both epigenetic inactivation and activation approaches and to establish a real-time monitoring method. As an outcome, we were able to find methylation markers by liquid biopsy in oral cancer by methyl analysis of opioid receptors.In addition, blood samples were routinely drawn and collected to evaluate epigenomic dynamics in HPV-associated mesopharyngeal carcinoma. In addition, we have conducted a study to identify the primary site by liquid biopsy in cancers of unknown primary site.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
再発・転移を有する進行頭頸部癌において、従来の抗癌剤・分子標的薬に加えて免疫チェックポイント阻害薬が加わったことで薬剤シーケンスの選択の幅が広がった。そのため、腫瘍再発などの病勢や化学療法の効果・予後予測を判定するバイオマーカーが求められている。今回、エピジェネティックな変化を計測することで病態・治療効果予測に関わるHPV関連・非関連頭頸部癌のバイオマーカーを確立を目指した。リキッドバイオプシーによるctDNA解析で、口腔癌、HPV関連中咽頭癌さらに原発不明癌症例の解析を行った。CT、MRI、PET-CTによる画像評価と違った精度での治療効果判定、再発病変の検出ができる可能性を示した。