Role of NADPH oxidase in eosinophilic sinusitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Kouzaki Hideaki  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10402710)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords好酸球性副鼻腔炎 / NADPHオキシダーゼ / DUOX1 / 上皮細胞 / NADOH酸化酵素 / 上皮由来サイトカイン / NADPH oxidase / IL-33 / TSLP / サイトカイン / NADPH
Outline of Research at the Start
好酸球性副鼻腔炎は、著明な好酸球浸潤と多発性・再発性の鼻茸形成を特徴とし、2015年に難病指定された原因不明の難治性疾患である。手術を行っても再発することが多く、ステロイド以外に有効な薬物療法がない。本研究において、外来環境因子(抗原やウイルス)による上皮の細胞ストレスが、この疾患にかかわる可能性があると考えて、細胞ストレスにかかわる因子とその制御を調査する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanism of DUOX1 involved in epithelium-derived cytokine production was investigated. Stimulation of epithelial cells with mite antigen or ATP induced DUOX1 rapidly. DUOX1 expression increased in a concentration-dependent manner. TSLP and IL-25 production by antigen stimulation also correlated with the induction of DUOX1. Expression of DUOX1 in nasal epithelial cells in eosinophilic sinusitis was decreased, whereas tick antigen stimulation induced an increase in DUOX1 at the protein and mRNA levels. Stimulation (damage) of epithelial cells by antigen resulted in induction of epithelium-derived cytokines via DUOX1. This may have an effect on the pathogenesis of eosinophilic sinusitis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DUOX1が好酸球性副鼻腔炎の悪化に関与していることが分かった。これにより、環境ストレスが病態の悪化に寄与していることが想定され、新たな治療開発につながる可能性を見出した。