Eye movement analysis in mice during eccentric rotation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09691
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionNara Medical University (2022)
Osaka University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Imai Takao  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (80570663)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 太田 有美  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (00598401)
原田 祥太郎  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (10824740)
島田 昌一  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (20216063)
佐藤 崇  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (30756002)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords耳石動眼反射 / 半規管動眼反射 / 遠心力 / 眼球運動 / 耳石器動眼反射 / 三次元眼球運動解析 / 眼球運動三次元解析 / 偏中心回転 / リニアースレッド / マウス / 回転検査
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では偏中心回転により誘発される前庭動眼反射を評価する機能検査を確立させ、回転刺激と直線加速度刺激の両者が加わった際の半規管、耳石動眼反射の相互作用を明らかにする。偏中心回転時の前庭動眼反射を評価する検査法が開発されれば、半規管、耳石器の単独の機能は正常であるが、両者の相互作用だけが障害されている症例を見つけることができる可能性があり、新たなめまいを訴える疾患の発見につながる可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As semicircular canal and otolith are stimulated during the motion in our daily life, both of semicircular canal related vestibulo-ocular reflex and otolith related vestibulo-ocular reflex are induced. When mice undergo eccentric rotation, i.e., they are rotated while displaced from the axis of rotation, they undergo both rotational stimulation and linear acceleration, which induces eye movement that is the sum of canal related vestibulo-ocular reflex and otolith related vestibulo-ocular reflex. In this study, we analyzed this eye movement and showed that the axes of rotation of mice’s eyes were shifted to the direction of gravito-inertial acceleration which is the sum of gravity and centrifugal force.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
すでに回転中の半規管動眼反射と直線運動中の耳石動眼反射を単独で解析する方法は存在していた。しかし、日常動作にて、我々には回転刺激のみ、もしくは直線加速度刺激のみが負荷されるということ稀であり、通常どちらも負荷される。当研究により、回転刺激と直線加速度刺激が同時に加わり、半規管動眼反射と耳石動眼反射の両者が誘発されている際の相互作用を解析することが可能になった。この研究結果を利用することにより、半規管、耳石器の単独の機能は正常であるが、半規管動眼反射と耳石動眼反射の相互作用だけが障害されている新たなめまいを訴える疾患を発見できると考えられる。