Novel diagnostic method for vocal cord lesions by Doppler ultrasonography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
FUKUHARA Takahiro  鳥取大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80403418)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片岡 英幸  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (00224436)
上原 一剛  鳥取大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (10324998)
森崎 剛史  鳥取大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30817812)
松田 枝里子  鳥取大学, 医学部附属病院, 臨床検査技師 (40569274)
有井 士郎  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80222751)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords声帯 / 音声 / 超音波 / 音声解析 / 振動解析 / 超音波ドプラ法 / FFT解析 / 超音波ドプラ / 音声障害 / 超音波検査 / 声帯振動 / 声帯病変診断 / 声帯病変 / 超音波ドプラ解析法 / 声帯振動解析 / 喉頭癌 / 声帯疾患
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、超音波ドプラ法によって左右の声帯振動を直接解析し、非侵襲的に声帯病変の良悪性診断をする新手法の開発である。声帯の病変は声に影響を及ぼすにもかかわらず、これまで声の分析によって声帯病変の良悪性診断をおこなうことは難しかった。そこで私たちは、非侵襲的である超音波を使用し、体表よりドプラ法によって左右声帯の振動を分析するという手法を考案した。超音波診断装置は任意部位にフォーカスできるため、ピンポイントに声帯にフォーカスをおいて、精度の高い振動解析が可能と考える。声帯のがんは声帯振動に明らかな影響を及ぼしているはずであり、本手法によって侵襲のない声帯病変の良悪性診断を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diagnosis of vocal fold lesions has been commonly made by transnasal endoscopy. However, endoscopic examination is accompanied by pain and the vomiting reflex. In addition, it is difficult to determine vocal fold lesions from the endoscope, unless a specialist. Therefore, we investigated the possibility of using ultrasound to analyze vocal fold vibration to diagnose lesions. We believed that ultrasonography is not invasive, and if a diagnostic protocol could be established, anyone would be able to make the diagnosis.
Our research has made it possible to analyze the voice from the vibration of the larynx. It was shown that it is possible to diagnose vocal fold paralysis. However, it was also found that vocal fold lesions require the detection of minute vibration differences between the left and right vocal folds, which requires the development of new equipment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、これまで経鼻内視鏡で行われてきた声帯病変の診断を、超音波を当てて行うことを目標とした研究である。声帯振動を超音波によって振動解析する手法は全く新しいものであり、本研究は新しい手法の確立を目指した。超音波検査は侵襲がなく、簡単に施行できるため、検診などで採用されれば、これまで見逃されてきた声帯の悪性病変も簡単に診断できると思われる。専門病院まで行かず、痛い検査も受けることなく、声の変化の原因が分かるようになる。本研究では喉の振動から声を分析するところまでの手法を確立した。左右の声帯の振動を効率的に検出するには、さらに研究と機器開発が必要であることが分かった。