An Experimental Stady for SOCS1 Gene Therapy in Head and Neck Cancers treatments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Komori Masahiro  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 准教授 (30565742)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 兵頭 政光  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 教授 (00181123)
仲 哲治  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30303936)
世良田 聡  岩手医科大学, 医歯薬総合研究所, 准教授 (50463302)
梶山 泰平  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 助教 (60807931)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords癌遺伝子治療 / 頭頸部癌 / 遺伝子治療
Outline of Research at the Start
頭頸部扁平上皮癌では、DNA転写因子の一つであるSTAT3の活性型(pSTAT3)強陽性例で予後が不良になる。また、放射線療法や化学療法にてpSTAT3の発現が増強される。近年、STAT3の活性化を選択的に抑制できるSOCS1アデノウィルスベクター(AdSOCS1)が開発された。本研究では、in vitro・in vivoモデル或いは臨床検体を用いて、①頭頸部扁平上皮癌におけるAdSOCS1の治療効果と作用機序、②pSTAT3とアデノウイルス受容体の発生部位や進行度合による相違、③放射線療法や化学療法によるpSTAT3の発現増強の有無とそれに対するAdSOCS1の抑制効果を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
SOCS 1 is an inhibitor of cytokine signaling play roles in regulating cell growth and differentiation. We used cell lines of oropharyngeal and tongue cancers (Detroit-562 and SCC-9) and a recombinant adenovirus vector expressing SOCS1 (AdSOCS1). AdSOCS1 decreased cell proliferation through G2/M phase cell cycle arrest and apoptosis. AdSOCS1 inhibited cell growth more strongly in SCC-9 cells than in Detroit-562 cells. JAK inhibitor I induced cell cycle arrest at the G0/G1 and G2/M phases in Detroit-562 and SCC-9 cells, respectively. AdSOCS1 also decreased the activity of pSTAT3 and p-p44/42 MAPK, as well as Bcl-xL. JAK inhibitor I decreased the expression of pSTAT3, but not p-p44/42 or Bcl-xL. The MEK inhibitor decreased the expression of Bcl-xL in SCC-9 cells, but not in Detroit-562 cells. AdSOCS1 treatment inhibited tumor growth in mouse xenograft models. In conclusion, The varying effectiveness among cancer cells may contribute to efficacy of SOCS 1 gene therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1998年世界初の癌遺伝子治療がP53遺伝子をターゲットに行われた。P53の性質に合致して局所腫瘍は縮小したが、転移を制御できなかった。一方、アデノウイルスベクターの安全性も示された。SOCS1がブロックするSTAT3はシグナル伝達においてP53より末梢にあり、細胞増殖だけでなく、転移や血管新生、免疫にも関与すると報告される。故に、AdSOCS1の有効性をin vitro, in vivoで示すことは、将来のヒトに対する遺伝子治療による治験を行う上で重要な基礎データとなり、将来の癌治療の進歩に貢献できると考える。