Identification of risk factors for mortality and delayed oral dietary intake in patients with open drainage due to deep neck infections: Nationwide study using a Japanese inpatient database.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
HIDAKA Hiroshi  関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40302103)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩井 大  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10232638)
たら澤 邦男  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (30632806)
藤森 研司  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80264539)
小原 拓  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 准教授 (80612019)
阪上 智史  関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90541722)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords深頸部膿瘍 / 降下性壊死性縦隔炎 / 嚥下障害 / 生命予後 / 医療大規模データ / 糖尿病 / 敗血症 / 人工呼吸器 / DPCデータベース / 医療ビッグデータ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究ではDNMの急性期医療に関し、大規模臨床データ(DPC データ)を用いて全国レベルでの現状を解明する。
まず、どのような因子があると深頸部膿瘍がDNMになるかを臨床・薬剤疫学両方の観点から明らかにしつつ、予後の比較を行う。さらにDNM合併症のうち、頻度の多い嚥下障害に注目する。補液と胃管の栄養を施行した日の解析から嚥下が回復する日数をアウトカムとして算出・解析し、治療ガイドラインの素地となる知見の集約をめざす。
また、DPCデータには患者の郵便番号があり、居住地から地域医療機関への移動・受診の概要を算出し、各地域の医療行為と成績を比較して地域医療の均てん化をめざした提言を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Data on risk factors for deep neck infection including descending necrotizing mediastinitis (DNM) have been limited. Using a nationwide database, the aim was identifying the factors related to patient death and delay in recovering oral intake.
Data of 4949 patients were extracted from a Japanese inpatient database between 2012 and 2017. The main outcome was survival at discharge. In a subgroup analysis of the 4949 patients with survival, the second outcome was delay in the interval between admission and full recovery of oral intake. Only a few factors (advanced-age, ventilation) were associated with both mortality and delayed oral dietary intake by logistic regression analyses. Conversely, several factors including DNM and repeated surgery were significantly related only to delayed oral dietary intake. Although DNM was not necessarily related to mortality, patients with DNM should receive careful attention to avoid delayed oral dietary intake.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
耳鼻咽喉科頭頸部外科領域の中でも生死にかかわる重症感染症である深頸部膿瘍、降下性縦隔炎について、医療大規模データをもちいてその生命予後、後遺症について詳細に検討したことで、その予防と治療を検討した。
世界的なデータとも比較することで、本邦の高水準の救急医療が認識されるとともに、今後の問題点や治療の着眼点にも言及した意義は大きいと考えられる。