Role of ncRNA in hypopharyngeal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionMiyagi Prefectural Hospital Organization Miyagi Cancer Center
Principal Investigator
Saijoh Satoshi  地方独立行政法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), がん幹細胞研究部, 共同研究員 (00583642)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 玉井 恵一  地方独立行政法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), がん幹細胞研究部, 部長 (40509262)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsncRNA / 下咽頭がん / 下咽頭癌 / RNA
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、まだ治療標的に乏しい下咽頭癌に関して、細胞自立的な、および周囲微小環境への影響の両面からncRNAの役割を明らかにする。最終的には、下咽頭癌における新たな治療標的としてncRNAを同定・確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on hypopharyngeal carcinoma, which has a poor prognosis, and aimed to determine the role of non-coding RNAs in cancer cells. Our results showed that suppression of Molecule X decreased the proliferative capacity of cancer cells and altered their migratory ability and cell cycle. In addition, the binding of Molecule X and Protein Y was confirmed, and both were highly expressed in cancerous areas. This study raises the possibility that Molecule X is involved in the growth of hypopharyngeal cancer and is specifically regulated by its interaction with Protein Y. This is an important finding for the development of new targeted therapies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
下咽頭がんは主に扁平上皮癌で占められるが、有効な治療標的がないため進行がんの治療には難渋する。私たちは新しい治療標的をみつけるために、機能性RNAに着目してスクリーニングしたところ、分子Xが下咽頭がんの増殖に大きく関与することを見出した。さらに分子XはタンパクYと複合体を形成して機能することが示唆された。このことから、同複合体を治療標的として腫瘍縮小を狙えることが示唆され、さらなる基礎実験・データの蓄積が必要である。