Project/Area Number |
20K09702
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
SEKI Yuta 公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 基礎医科学研究分野, 研究員 (10615636)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 進行性難聴 / モデルマウス / ミオシン6 / 遺伝子治療 / 難聴 / ミオシン6 / 遺伝子 / ゲノム編集 / ミオシンVI |
Outline of Research at the Start |
難聴発症原因遺伝子の1つであるミオシン6のモデルマウスシリーズの解析により、ヘテロ接合体が生じる進行性難聴の症状は変異アレル間で異なり、特に、ミスセンス変異型は早期の聴力低下を生じることが明らかとなった。この原因は、変異型ミオシン6が内耳有毛細胞で発現および機能することであり、アデノ随伴ウイルスベクターを介した遺伝子治療を実施すれば難聴発症の遅延および重篤化を食い止めることが可能になると示唆された。そこで本研究は、ミオシン6のミスセンス変異が原因で生じる早発の進行性難聴の遺伝子治療および治療効果の検証を目的に、ミオシン6変異アレルを標的としたゲノム編集を個体レベルで実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We found that mutant alleles of the myosin 6 gene (Myo6), the gene responsible for hearing loss, differed by mutation site and type of mutation. This study clarified differences in the onset and severity of progressive hearing loss in heterozygotes. In addition, we found that missense mutant heterozygous mice develop progressive hearing loss earlier than null mutant heterozygous mice. Behavioral analysis in homozygotes suggested that missense mutant homozygotes may have an obscure vestibular hair cell pathology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
難聴治療の方法として、音を増幅する、音の伝達を強化する、神経を直接刺激する聴覚装置の着用が挙げられるが、ノイズの多い環境下での感度および自然音の感知に対し、完全であるとは言い難い。近年、遺伝性疾患の治療のための有望な戦略として登場したAAVベクターを介した遺伝子治療が加速しており、本研究の成果は、Myo6の突然変異で生じる進行性難聴発症に対する遺伝子治療時期の決定および治療効果検証のための基礎データとして提供できる。