Basic research of SIRT1 activator to treat eosinophilic sinusitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Nakamaru Yuji  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (20344509)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords好酸球性副鼻腔炎 / SIRT1 / サーチュイン / 上皮バリア機能
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、①好酸球性副鼻腔炎炎症局所においてSIRT1発現が減弱しているか、②SIRT1の抑制あるいは促進により鼻粘膜上皮バリア機能がどのように変化するかを経上皮電気抵抗値、デキストラン透過性、Tight Junction蛋白の組織学的検討にて評価する。
これらの検討から上皮の脆弱化がSIRT1の減少によるものであれば、好酸球性副鼻腔炎の病態解明が進み、SIRT1活性化剤による治療など新たな側面からの治療法開発につながる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the role of SIRT1 in the pathology of eosinophilic sinusitis, we evaluated 1. SIRT1 expression in the inflamed area of eosinophilic sinusitis, and 2. SIRT1-induced changes in nasal mucosal epithelial barrier function. First, the expression of SIRT1 in the inflamed area of eosinophilic sinusitis was confirmed by immunohistochemical staining. SIRT1 expression in the inferior turbinate mucosa was found to be abundant in epithelial cells. Next, to examine epithelial barrier function, we investigated the role of SIRT1 in the transepithelial barrier function of the nasal mucosal epithelium. No change in barrier function was observed with the use of inhibitors and promoter drug alone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
好酸球性副鼻腔炎は中高年で発症するが、鼻粘膜は生下時から感染やストレスにさらされているにもかかわらず、なぜ中高年で発症するのか不明であった。本研究では老化の保護因子であるSIRT1蛋白に注目し、好酸球性副鼻腔炎鼻粘膜上皮バリア機能障害におけるSIRT1の関与を調べる。SIRT1が関与することが証明されば、好酸球性副鼻腔炎の病態において最も重要な発症の引き金が解明される。