Mechanisms for the initial process of hair cell regeneration in avian inner ears
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Takayuki  京都大学, 医学研究科, 研究員 (50335270)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飯田 慶  近畿大学, 理工学部, 講師 (00387961)
喜多 知子 (嶋知子)  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定講師 (20362519)
西村 幸司  滋賀県立総合病院(臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 嘱託研究員 (20405765)
大西 弘恵  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (50397634)
山本 典生  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (70378644)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords感音難聴 / 有毛細胞 / 再生 / 分化転換 / 鳥類
Outline of Research at the Start
哺乳類とは異なり、鳥類の聴覚器官である基底乳頭では、有毛細胞再生が自発的に誘導され、聴覚機能も再生される。鳥類とは異なり、哺乳類では有効性が期待できるレベルの聴覚機能再生は報告されていない。近年、鶏に関する遺伝子情報が充実し、網羅的遺伝子解析手法を用いて、これまで困難であった鳥類における有毛細胞再生に関連する遺伝子およびシグナルの詳細な分子生物学的解析が可能となった。鳥類における旺盛な有毛細胞再生機構を哺乳類における有毛細胞再生活性化に応用し、哺乳類蝸牛における有毛細胞再生効率を向上させ、新しい感音難聴治療薬開発につなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In contrast to mammalian cochleae, avian auditory epithelia have the capability for spontaneous regeneration of hair cells. In this project, we performed multi-omics analyses of chick hair cell regeneration processes using an explant culture model of chick auditory epithelia to explore novel methods for inducing hair cell regeneration in mammals. Bulk and single-cell RNA sequencing demonstrated involvement of IFN/JAK/STAT and TGF beta signaling in the initial process of hair cell regeneration. A pseudotime trajectory analysis indicated that supporting cells are once reprogrammed to the progenitor state before transdifferentiation into hair cells. An integrated analysis of RNA and ATAC sequencing revealed chick-specific enhancer loci of ATOH1. These findings provide novel insights for inducing hair cell regeneration in mammalian cochleae.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鳥類聴覚感覚上皮における有毛細胞再生に関する網羅的な遺伝子解析、特に単一細胞レベルでの解析報告は、きわめて限られており、非常に価値のあるデータリソースを獲得することができた。本研究課題で得られた知見の一部は、米国の他の研究グループの異なる実験モデルでも確認されており、信頼性の高い解析データが得られたと考える。哺乳類蝸牛での応用実験を行うためには、追加解析が必要であるが、マウス蝸牛での発生や再生誘導モデルでの解析データリソースと比較検討を進めることにより、哺乳類蝸牛有毛細胞再生に向けた新たな戦略が見いだされることが期待されるデータを獲得することができた。