Development of an ultra-high-precision diagnostic model using endoscopy and oral ultrasound with artificial intelligence in head and neck cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Ueda Tsutomu  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 准教授 (70522928)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 樽谷 貴之  広島大学, 病院(医), 助教 (10569007)
卜部 祐司  広島大学, 病院(医), 寄附講座准教授 (10648033)
河原 大輔  広島大学, 病院(医), 助教 (20630461)
竹野 幸夫  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 教授 (50243556)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords深達度診断 / 経口的咽喉頭手術 / Radionics / 人工知能(AI) / Deep learning / 咽喉頭癌 / 人工知能
Outline of Research at the Start
咽喉頭癌に対する経口的咽喉頭手術は低侵襲かつ必要最小限の切除を持って治癒をもたらすことが利点であり、その切除ラインの正確な設定は大変重要である。しかし、現時点で治療前に触診による人間の知覚的な深達度診断ができない部分の完全な深達度診断は存在していないため、深部切除に難渋することがある。本研究は、咽喉頭癌に対して経口的咽喉頭手術を施行した症例を対象とする。Radiomicsを用いて治療前に内視鏡画像や超音波画像などのデータから特徴量を抽出し人工知能を用いて機械学習させ、超高精度な深達度診断ができるシステムの構築を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Radiomics analysis of images of pharyngeal laryngeal carcinoma was performed to determine diagnostic performance for the presence of subepithelial invasion. The mean Accuracy, Sensitivity, Specificity, and AUC for cross-validation were 83.3%, 87.3%, 76.1%, and 0.868, respectively, suggesting that AI-based depth diagnosis complements the endoscopist's diagnosis. Transoral ultrasound depth diagnosis also complemented endoscopic findings. The positive predictive value was 65.6% for gross findings, 78.9% for magnified endoscopic findings, and 82.1% for oral ultrasound, but 100% when the three were combined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
AIと医師の診断により、経口的咽喉頭手術を施行する頭頸部癌症例に対して,術前の超高精度の深達度診断をすることが可能となれば、触診による深達度診断が不可能な部位での適切な切除が可能になり,術後の嚥下障害を含めた合併症の回避が可能となる.その結果,特に高齢者の多い頭頸部患者の術後のQOLの向上に寄与すると考える。現在徐々に普及している経口的ロボット支援下手術にも応用が可能であり,更なる低侵襲手術の発展に寄与すると考える.