EMT-mediated tumor immunosuppression and evasion of head and neck cancer stem cells in the cancer microenvironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionKindai University (2021-2023)
Nara Medical University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Ota Ichiro  近畿大学, 奈良病院, 准教授 (00326323)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 昭久  群馬大学, 重粒子線医学推進機構, 教授 (60275336)
森 英一朗  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70803659)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsEMT / がん微小環境 / がんの浸潤・転移 / がんの浸潤転移
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、がん細胞を取りまく微小環境の重要性が注目されており、がんの浸潤・転移のしやすさががん細胞自体のみならず、がん細胞と微小環境との相互関係が深く関与していることが分かりつつある。そこで、我々が開発したがんの浸潤・転移モデル実験系などを用いて、がん微小環境において、がん細胞がEMT(Epithelial-Mesenchymal Transition、上皮間葉移行)を誘導するとともにがん幹細胞の活性化を促進し、そしてどのようにして腫瘍免疫抑制・回避能を獲得するのかを解明する。
さらに、このEMTを介したがん微小環境ネットワークを標的とした治療法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated how cancer cells induce Epithelial-Mesenchymal Transition (EMT) and promote cancer stem cell activation in the cancer microenvironment and how they acquire tumor immunosuppression and evasion ability. The involvement of EMT in the acquisition of immune escape capacity in the cancer microenvironment was suggested. The results indicated that EMT enhancement and PD-L1 expression are not unidirectional, but rather complex and bidirectional. Knockdown of PD-L1/PD-L2 was found to suppress EMT. These data suggested that the induction of EMT expression in cancer cells is regulated in close interrelation with tumor immunosuppression and evasion ability via PD-L1/PD-L2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Wntシグナル伝達経路がSnailを介してEMTを誘導することで、MT1-MMPおよびMT2-MMPを活性化させるとともに、がん細胞の浸潤・転移能を獲得させることを示した。頭頸部がん細胞においていかにしてがん微小環境がEMTを誘導し、がん幹細胞を活性化させ浸潤・転移を促しているかを、in vitroおよびin vivoのレベルで分子生物学的手法および独自の浸潤・転移モデルを用いて解明の糸口を見出した。今後、その経路の分子標的薬の開発により、一層の治療効果が期待できる。