Pathophysiology and Treatment of Eosinophilic Inflammation Targeting Serine Protease Inhibitors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09719
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Akira  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20344723)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 太田 伸男  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20282212)
中村 保宏  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80396499)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords好酸球性副鼻腔炎 / セリンプロテアーゼインヒビター / 好酸球性炎症性疾患
Outline of Research at the Start
SLPIを標的とした好酸球性炎症の病態解明と治療法の開発
ヒト好酸球ではSLPIの発現が極めて高いこと、一方、好酸球性副鼻腔炎や木村病組織の好酸球ではSLPIの発現は殆ど認められないことを見出した。そこで好酸球性副鼻腔炎及び木村病において、①SLPIとの疾患関連性を追求すること、②組織および末梢血ヒト好酸球において、SLPIの発現制御機構を分子レベルで検討し、疾患の原因・増悪因子を突き止めること、③疾患モデルにおいて、SLPIペプチドや実験1, 2)から見出した分子を標的とする治療実験を行い、有用性を追求することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
SLPI (Serine leukoprotease inhibitor) is a representative serine protease inhibitor. The main objective of this study was to investigate the disease association with SLPI and the potential of SLPI as a biomarker in eosinophilic inflammatory diseases, eosinophilic sinusitis, and to investigate the regulatory mechanism of SLPI expression at the molecular level to determine the causative and exacerbating factors of the diseases. We found the downregulation of SLPI expressions in eosinophils of many cases with with eosinophilic sinusitis. We also investigated the factors involved in SLPI transcription and found that Nrf2 expression of eosinophils was downregulated in patients with eosinophilic sinusitis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鼻腔内にポリープが多発する好酸球性副鼻腔炎は、ポリープ切除後でも再発率が50%以上と高く、中耳炎を併発すると聾に至る指定難病である。近年、好酸球性副鼻腔炎のみならず好酸球性消化管疾患の罹患者が増加しており、ステロイドが主な治療法であることから、副作用の観点から新規治療薬の開発が急がれている。本研究ではSLPIの発現が好酸球性副鼻腔炎患者で低下していることを見出し、さらに酸化ストレスに関わるNrf2の発現も低下していることを見出した。本研究結果から、好酸球性副鼻腔炎の発症に関わる新たな分子が明らかになった。今後、これらの分子を標的とした治療薬の開発につながることが期待される。