Binaural brain mechanism of bilateral cochlear implants with auditory neuropathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research Institution独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター)
Principal Investigator
Kaga Kimitaka  独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 名誉臨床研究センター長 又はセンター長 (80082238)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 南 修司郎  独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 医長 (00399544)
細谷 誠  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (30645445)
榎本 千江子  独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 研究員 (70466241)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsauditory neuropathy / 両耳聴 / 人工内耳 / Auditory Neuropathy
Outline of Research at the Start
1996年に新しい聴覚障害として研究代表者の加我がAuditory Nerve Disease (AND)、米国のStarrがAuditory Neuropathy (AN)としてそれぞれ発表したが、現在では同一の新しい聴覚障害として世界的に認知されている。また2008年には本疾患の先天性障害について米国のNorthernらがANSDとして提案した。現在、ANSDの効果的な治療の主たる方法は両側人工内耳手術である。しかし、ANSDはsynaptopathyとneuropathyの少なくとも2タイプがあり、両耳聴が中枢聴覚で成立しているか全く不明で、単耳聴と両耳聴成立の有無を明らかにすることで病態生理についての解明に取り組み、ANSDの小児と成人患者の聴覚・言語認知能力の解明に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated whether binaural hearing of auditory neuropathy patients who underwent sequential cochlear implantation. Totally fifteen patients who were enrolled in this study, consisted of four congenital deafness and eleven acquired deafness. The dichotic listening test (DLT) of three plurals demonstrated that the correct percent was higher in ear who underwent the first cochlear implantation in both congenital and acquired deafness. The sound lateralization demonstrated that patients with acquired deafness could acquire both IID and ITD abilities but patients with congenital deafness acquire only IID abilities. Our study suggests that the ear which underwent the first cochlear implantation could be able to acquire better auditory plasticity in the brain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人工内耳手術は手術の時期を別々にして行うと、最初の手術の耳に関与する聴覚の脳の可塑性が高いことが示唆された。恐らく、術側の耳と交叉する反対側の大脳半球の中枢聴覚系の方が脳の可塑性に関してより高いレベルに獲得されると考えられる。
人工内耳手術は左右の耳の同時手術か、異なる時期にすべきか否かという課題がある。両側同時か、あるいは時期をずらすとしてもその期間は短い方がよいことが示唆されたことは意義が大きい。