| Project/Area Number |
20K09725
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
| Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
Ito Tsukasa 山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (50344809)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
窪田 俊憲 山形大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (80536954)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 中耳真珠腫 / 中耳粘膜 / レチノイド / 再生医療 / 線毛上皮 / 中耳粘膜再生 / 慢性中耳炎 / 真珠腫性中耳炎 / 経外耳道的内視鏡下耳科手術 / モルモット / 低侵襲手術 / 内視鏡下耳科手術 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
中耳真珠腫は中耳腔の陰圧化により嚢状に陥凹した重層扁平上皮に角化物が堆積し、感染と骨破壊を起こしながら、難聴、めまい、顔面神経麻痺などをきたす疾患である。中耳真珠腫の治療は手術による完全摘出であるが、手術による骨削開や中耳粘膜掻爬により本来の中耳粘膜によるガス交換能・圧調節能が失われれば、再び鼓膜上皮が陥凹・癒着して聴力改善が得られないばかりか、真珠腫の再形成を生じてしまう。 本研究では、我々が開発した中耳粘膜障害モデル動物に低侵襲な経外耳道的内視鏡下操作で粘膜上皮再生作用の期待される薬剤を投与し、中耳粘膜再生による術後の聴力改善と真珠腫再発抑制を兼ね備えた根治治療の開発をめざす。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to develop a regenerative therapy for the middle ear mucosa to prevent recurrence of middle ear cholesteatoma. In this study, we used a unique animal model with middle ear mucosal defects to investigate the regenerative effects of retinoids on the middle ear mucosa. As a result, local administration of retinoids regenerated middle ear lineage epithelial cells with characteristics histologically similar to those of normal cells. In addition, the regenerated lineage epithelial cells functionally had motility similar to that of normal mucosa. We also evaluated the inner ear toxicity of retinoids and found no obvious inner ear toxicity in this study. Retinoids are already widely used in clinical practice, and clinical trials in humans will be conducted in the future for clinical application.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究はこれまで初めて、中耳粘膜におけるレチノイド受容体の存在を明らかにし、さらにレチノイドが中耳粘膜の線毛上皮再生に有効であることを示した研究であり、中耳真珠腫に対する新たな治療法開発の第一歩になったと考えられ、その社会的意義は大きいと考えている。レチノイドはすでに臨床で広く使用されている薬剤であり、本研究の結果をもとに臨床応用できれば、より実践的な中耳粘膜再生治療法となりうる。