The Role of medical olivocochlear-outer hair cell synapse in age-related hearing loss: Insights from Cbln1 knockout mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Fujikawa Taro  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (60401402)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsAge-related hearing loss / Cochlear synaptopathy / Outer hair cell / Cerebellin-1 / 有毛細胞シナプス病 / 難聴 / グルタミン酸受容体 / シナプス病 / 加齢性難聴 / デルタ型受容体 / 有毛細胞シナプス / Synaptopathy / 機能代償
Outline of Research at the Start
加齢性難聴は75歳以上の半数以上が罹患する頻度の高い神経変性疾患である。難聴は生活の質を低下させるにとどまらず、認知症の進行にも関連し、社会保障上も重要な疾患である。デルタ型グルタミン酸受容体は聴覚にかかわる内耳を含めて神経系に広く認められ、神経伝達にかかわるシナプスの構成と機能にかかわる重要なたんぱく質であり、多くの神経変性疾患と関連付けられている。本研究は神経科学の他領域との横断的な研究を進めることで、内耳におけるデルタ型受容体の機能を明らかにして、加齢性難聴をはじめとする内耳障害の治療の新しいアプローチを開発することを目標にする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study elucidated localization and function of cerebellin-1 (Cbln1) in the mouse cochlea. Cbln1 expressed in synaptic clefts of the medial olivocochlear/outer hair cell (MOC/OHC) synapses, which form a negative-feedback gain-control system in the cochlea. Cbln1-deficient (Cbln1-/-) mice had immature MOC/OHC synapses and progressive high-frequency hearing loss. Under noise-induced transient threshold shift condition, Cbln1-/- mice showed permanent threshold shifts due to irreversible OHC dysfunction and exacerbation of cochlear synaptopathy. Remarkably, adeno-associated virus-mediated Cbln1 transduction in the cochlea resulted in attenuated threshold shifts in Cbln1-/- mice and reduced synaptopathy in wild-type mice. The findings suggest that Cbln1 is a synaptic organizer in the cochlea and the deficiency causes vulnerability to noise exposure and exacerbation of cochlear synaptopathy. Cbln1 can be a new target of gene therapy for noise-induced or age-related hearing loss.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化人口の増加と共に加齢性難聴が健康寿命にかかわる大きな問題となっている。加齢性難聴の病態に蝸牛シナプス病があるがその分子機構は不明な点が多い。Cerebellin-1(Cbln1)は中枢神経系の強力なシナプス形成因子であることが知られているが、本研究からCbln1が蝸牛遠心性シナプスの形成に重要であり、その不全により過剰音響刺激に対する脆弱性が増し蝸牛シナプス病を増悪させることがわかった。蝸牛シナプス病のメカニズムの一端を分子レベルで明らかにしたのは本研究が初めてである。外因性Cblnによる難聴の遺伝子治療や予防などへの応用が期待される。