Elucidating factors underlying the diverse phenotypes observed in SLC26A4 gene mutations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Ito Taku  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (40401400)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsSLC26A4 / 前庭水管拡大 / ペンドレッド / メラニン / マクロファージ / Mondini / IP-II / マイクロCT
Outline of Research at the Start
SLC26A4変異では先天性高度難聴を呈することが多いが、非先天性で軽度~中等度で発症し進行性を示すこともある。このように多彩な表現型がどのような要因によるのかは不明である。申請者はモデルマウスにおいて内耳血管条の過剰色素沈着が組織マクロファージの増殖・活性化を誘導して聴覚障害を重症化させていることを報告した。本研究ではこれまで注目されてこなかった血管条内色素沈着に着目した病状進行の予防法確立を目的とする。そのためにメラニン色素を欠損したマウスを用いて、聴性脳幹反射、内リンパ電位の測定、血管条内マクロファージの形態観察、および血管条内のRNA発現の解析を行い難聴レベルに関与する要因を特定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Research using knockout mice was conducted to elucidate the pathogenic mechanisms caused by SLC26A4 gene mutations. Morphological analyses showed distinct labeling patterns of macrophage markers between wildtype and mutant mice. Three-dimensional analysis further unveiled a distinct polarity in the morphology of activated macrophages.Reanalysis of microarray data identified upregulated molecules in the stria vascularis of mutants. Comprehensive analysis integrating single-cell data elucidated changes in macrophages. These results suggest SLC26A4 deficiency affects macrophage activation and polarity formation, leading to degeneration of the spiral ligament and stria vascularis.
Experiments administering the mTOR inhibitor sirolimus were planned but suspended due to revised animal facility regulations. While this research uncovered part of the mechanism underlying the diverse phenotypes associated with SLC26A4 mutations, further analysis, including the sirolimus experiments, is necessary.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、SLC26A4遺伝子変異による難聴・平衡障害の発症メカニズムの一端を明らかにした点で学術的に意義がある。SLC26A4欠損がマクロファージの機能異常を引き起こし、内耳の変性に関与することを示した。この知見は内リンパ水腫などの内耳奇形の分子病態解明に貢献する。
一方、社会的には難聴患者の病因解明と新規治療法開発への手がかりを与えた。SLC26A4遺伝子変異は先天性難聴の主要な原因であり、マクロファージ制御を標的とした新しいアプローチが有望視される。さらに、m-TOR阻害剤によるマクロファージ活性調節が内耳変性抑制に有効かを検証する重要性が示された。