Development of novel therapeutic strategy for upper airway fibrotic lesions by controlling macrophage polarity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09730
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kishimoto Yo  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (80700517)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大西 弘恵  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (50397634)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords声帯 / 喉頭 / 線維化 / マクロファージ / 極性 / 瘢痕 / 気道線維化病変
Outline of Research at the Start
喉頭・気管の線維化疾患に対しては、細胞外基質の主産生源である線維芽細胞の動態を制御することによる治療法開発が試みられてきたが、確立されたものはない。本研究ではマクロファージ極性に注目し、喉頭・気管創傷治癒過程における線維化予防方法の基盤技術確立を目的とし、以下の研究を行う。
①共培養系を用い、マクロファージと線維芽細胞との相互作用を明らかにする。さらに、マクロファージ極性を制御すると報告されている薬剤を投与し、線維芽細胞の表現型への影響を明らかにする。
②線維芽細胞の筋線維芽細胞への分化を抑制する薬剤を探索し、ラットの喉頭・気管傷害部位に当該薬剤を投与し、線維化病変の形成の抑制を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With administration of PPARγ agonist to injured rat vocal folds, the infiltration of inflammatory macrophages was suppressed and macrophage polarity was regulated from inflammatory to restorative. Furthermore, at remodeling phase, it was confirmed that fibrosis was suppressed and tissue repair was promoted. These results suggest that inflammatory macrophages and PPARγ activity may be therapeutic targets for fibrotic diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、ラットの損傷声帯にPPARγアゴニストを投与することにより、損傷部位へのマクロファージの浸潤や極性がコントロールされ、最終的に声帯の線維化が軽減されることが示された。
本研究の結果は、上気道臓器の線維化予防はもとより、他臓器における線維化疾患にも応用が可能であり、革新的な治療法開発へとつながる可能性がある。