Genetic alterations and expressions of immune check point molecules in sinonasal neuroendocrine carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kiyota Naomi  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特命准教授 (40515037)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords鼻副鼻腔神経内分泌腫瘍 / 嗅神経芽細胞腫 / 次世代シーケンサー / 腫瘍免疫微小環境 / 腫瘍遺伝子変異量 / がん免疫微小環境 / 免疫チェックポイント分子 / 遺伝子変異 / 鼻副鼻腔悪性腫瘍 / 免疫多重染色 / 頭頸部がん / 神経内分泌悪性腫瘍 / 遺伝子変化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究において希少疾患である鼻副鼻腔神経内分泌悪性腫瘍における特徴的な遺伝子変化を解析し、多重免疫組織染色を用いた腫瘍細胞及び腫瘍周囲細胞における免疫チェックポイント分子発現を解析することで、本希少疾患の診断及び治療法の開発につなげるデータを収集する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Olfactory neuroblastoma is one of the rare head and neck malignancies. There have been scarce data about genetic variant, tumor mutational burden (TMB) and tumor immune microenvironment (TIME) of ONB. This research elucidated genetic variants and frequency of TMB-High by Oncomine tumor mutational load assay and also explored the TIME of ONB by multiplex fluorescent immunohistochemistry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ONBは希少がんであり小さな研究成果の蓄積が病態の解明や治療法の開発につながる。このため、本研究結果から免疫チェックポイント阻害薬を始めとするがん免疫療法の臨床応用の可能性について新たな知見が得られたことは学術的にも社会的にも意義がある。