Elucidation of Hair Cell Dysfunction Mechanisms Using Genetically Modified Zebrafish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09733
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Hiroshi  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (00210419)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅原 一真  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (20346555)
橋本 誠  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50343299)
廣瀬 敬信  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80555714)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords難聴 / 遺伝子 / 遺伝性難聴 / ゼブラフィッシュ / 側線器 / 有毛細胞 / 内耳
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトにおいて遺伝性難聴の原因となる遺伝子が数多く存在することが明らかになってきているが,現在まで根本的な治療方法は存在しない。本研究では難聴遺伝子を欠損した遺伝子改変ゼブラフィッシュを作出して実験を行う。ゼブラフィッシュの側線器有毛細胞は哺乳動物の内耳有毛細胞と類似した特徴を持つが,体表面に位置し,観察が容易で薬剤に曝露することも簡単である。本研究では,難聴遺伝子を欠損した遺伝子改変ゼブラフィッシュに対して薬剤スクリーニングを行うことで,有毛細胞死障害の機序を明らかにするとともに,遺伝性難聴の治療方法の開発に向けた研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent studies estimate that at least 50% of congenital hearing loss cases are caused by genetic factors. This research aims to elucidate the mechanism of hearing loss and explore potential treatments using genetically modified zebrafish with mutations in hearing-related genes. Zebrafish lacking the TMPRSS3, LOXHD1, and STRC genes were created. Analysis of their lateral line hair cells and behavioral characteristics revealed that LOXHD1b is expressed in lateral line hair cells, while LOXHD1a is expressed in inner ear hair cells. Although LOXHD1b-deficient animals showed only minor sensory hair morphology abnormalities, their response to water flow was significantly reduced. The study is ongoing, and additional data will be reported as it becomes available.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで原因不明とされていた先天性難聴の大部分に遺伝子の病的バリアントが関与することが明らかになってきた。最近、一部の原因遺伝子においては、その役割が解明され、先天性難聴の機序も明らかになってきている。本研究においては、難聴の原因となることが知られているものの、機序が不明な先天性難聴を対象とし、難聴の原因となっている遺伝子の機能解明を目的とした。海外では遺伝子の病的バリアントが原因となっている一部に先天性難聴に対して遺伝子治療の治験が開始されており、本研究で得られた知見も将来の先天性難聴の治療に有益となる可能性がある。