Role of TET family molecules in the efficacy of sublingual immunotherapy and development of novel adjuvant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09736
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
OKANO MITSUHIRO  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 教授 (60304359)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords舌下免疫療法 / アレルギー性鼻炎 / TET / 制御性T細胞 / 免疫寛容
Outline of Research at the Start
舌下免疫療法はアレルギー性鼻炎の根治的治療法である。今回の研究では免疫寛容に中心的に働く制御性T細胞の安定性にTET (ten-eleven translocation) ファミリー分子によるエピゲノム修飾が強く関与することに注目し、舌下免疫療法によるTETファミリー分子の発現誘導とその臨床的意義を検討する。さらにTETファミリー分子の発現を促進する物質を探索・同定し、アジュバントを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sublingual immunotherapy is a curative treatment for allergic rhinitis. We sought to determine the expression of TET family molelcutes and their clinical characteriation in sublingual immunotherapy. Peripheral blood mononuclear cells were collected from patients with Japanese cedar/cypress pollinosis underwent sublingual immunotherapy, and regulatory T cells were separated using magnetic beads. Expressions of TET1, TET2 and TET3 mRNA on regulatory T cells were determined by real-time PCR. Expressions of TET1, TET2 orTET3 mRNA on regulatory T cells were not differenct between before and one year alter sublingual immunotherapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究からは、舌下免疫療法における制御性T細胞に発現するTET遺伝子について明確な臨床的な意義は見いだせなかった。