| Project/Area Number |
20K09739
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
| Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
浅居 僚平 日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (60851095)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 乳頭腫 / HPV / RRP / 好発部位 / 予後 / 気道 / 咽頭 / 喉頭 / 再発性 / 喉頭乳頭腫 / 再発 / papilloma / human paillomavirus / recurrence / Human papillomavirus / 再発性気道乳頭腫 / 臨床経過 / HPV-DNA / 予後予測因子 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
気道乳頭腫の患者に、治療後の 再発と気道乳頭腫の重症度について数ヶ月おきに追跡調査する。また、治療前と治療後の 1 年後、2 年後、3 年後、4 年後、5 年後に上気道における HPV-DNA 検査を行う。HPV- DNA の陰性症例と治療前陽性例でも陰性化が起こるのか、起こるのであれば長期間持続 するのかについても検討する。 さらに、治療前 HPV-DNA 陰性例および治療後に HPV-DNA 陰性化した群と HPV-DNA 陽性持続した群とのあいだで、再発率や重症度に差があるのかどうかを検討する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In "Exploring Prognostic Factors in Respiratory Papillomatosis: Aiming for Clinical Efficiency," we sought to streamline diagnosis and treatment for recurrent respiratory papillomatosis (RRP) and identify prognostic factors. We demonstrated that combination therapy of surgery and HPV vaccination may delay RRP recurrence and reduce severity, publishing these findings. We also discovered that pharyngeal lesions in RRP frequently occur on the inferior wall of the nasopharynx (IWON). Furthermore, our research on Narrow-Band Imaging (NBI) clarified that intraoperative NBI is superior for lesion detection and cannot be replaced by preoperative NBI. We identified male sex and alcohol consumption as risk factors for elevated Derkay scores. We believe these findings contribute to more efficient RRP treatment and diagnosis.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、RRPの治療法としてHPVワクチンの補助療法の可能性を示し 、RRP咽頭病変の好発部位が鼻咽頭下壁であることを特定した点と考える 。また、術中NBI使用が病変検出に優れ、術前NBIでは代替できないことを明らかにし、正確な診断の重要性を強調することができた。社会的意義としては、RRP患者のQOL向上に直結する再発率低下や重症度軽減に貢献し 、正確な病変検出は医療資源の効率的活用につながると期待できる。本研究は、RRP診療の個別化と効率化に資する重要な知見を提供し得たと考える。