| Project/Area Number |
20K09740
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
| Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
野村 泰之 日本大学, 医学部, 講師 (20297815)
飯野 正光 日本大学, 医学部, 上席研究員 (50133939)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 味覚受容体 / カルシウムイメージング / Ⅱ型味細胞 / 味細胞 / TRPM5遺伝子 / カルシウムシグナル / 味覚障害 / 味細胞内Caシグナル / Caイメージング / 亜鉛欠乏 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
味覚受容機構において、味蕾細胞内Ca2+シグナルがクリティカルな役割を果たすことは近年の研究で明らかにされてきているが、味覚受容器が生理的な構築を維持した状態、すなわち生体内でのCa2+シグナル機構に関しては未知の部分が多い。本研究では、タンパク質型高感度Ca2+インジケーターを用いて、生体内での味覚受容器のCa2+シグナルを計測する。また、味覚障害の一因である亜鉛欠乏が味覚の生体内Ca2+シグナルにおよぼす影響を解析する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
An enzyme that degrades IP3, which is essential for taste signalling in type II taste cells, was successfully expressed only in the type II taste cells of mice that expressed a TRPM5-specific YC-NANO50 created using genetic recombination technology. Simultaneous Caimaging of multiple taste buds in the mushroom papillae of the mouse tongue confirmed Ca; signalling in type II taste cells upon stimulation with a taste enhancer. We also confirmed in vivo that suppression inhibits taste signalling in type II taste cells. This finding is consistent with previous studies on isolated cells, which demonstrated that the taste perception mechanism of type II taste cells is mediated by an IP3-dependent Ca; release pathway. This pathway has now been observed for the first time in multiple taste buds of mice in vivo.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
味覚障害の原因として味覚の受容器である味蕾の障害が最多であることが知られているが、その発症機序については解明されていないことが多い。今回我々は、味蕾の主に甘味・うま味・苦味を感知するⅡ型味細胞の中の情報伝達機構の中で、in vivoで呈味物質の刺激によりカルシウムシグナルが発生することを確認した。これは味受容機構の生理学的理解をさらに深めた結果であり、今後これらを利用して味覚障害の原因究明や治療開発に寄与すると考えられる。