Basic research for the establishment of human embryonic gene therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
The Tazuke Kofukai (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Miwa Toru  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (70535591)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords遺伝子治療 / Slc26a4 / Connexin30 / Cx30 / 遺伝性難聴 / 耳胞 / エレクトロポレーション / 光遺伝子
Outline of Research at the Start
遺伝子治療は、耳科学領域以外ではすでに臨床応用されている分野もあり、ヒト遺伝性難聴および前庭障害に対する根本治療となる可能性がある。本研究においては、遺伝性難聴および前庭障害に対する遺伝子治療を臨床へ応用する際に、重要であるにも関わらず未だ解決されていない次の3項目について検討を行う。1)正常遺伝子を補充する治療により聴覚および前庭機能が改善可能な時期、2)遺伝子導入部位と治療効果の関係、3)遺伝子補充治療の長期効果。これらの研究を通して、機能欠失型変異が原因の遺伝性難聴および前庭障害に対する治療の有効性とその限界を時間的・空間的な視点から明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We generated the Slc26a4-PA-Tet system vector and transferred the PA-Tet system vector by electroporating Slc26a4-deficient mouse inne ear (embryonic day 11.5). We constructed a model mouse in which the temporal expression control. The tranduced location was confined to the endolymphatic sac, and hearing of this mice was rescued.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PA-Tet system制御ベクターに組織特異的なプロモーターを組み込み、青色光照射とドキシサイクリン経口投与による組織特異的遺伝子発現が可能なモデルマウスを作製し、異所性過剰発現実験を通して、遺伝子発現部位と内耳の機能・形態異常発現の関係について多角的検討を行うことができた。