Identification of susceptibility genes to elucidate the pathogenesis of drug-induced hearing loss.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO NORIKO  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 小児外科系専門診療部, 診療部長 (40286555)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 要 匡  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, ゲノム医療研究部, 部長 (40264288)
柳 久美子  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, ゲノム医療研究部, 研究員 (90294701)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords薬剤感受性遺伝子 / シスプラチン難聴 / 感音難聴 / 進行性難聴 / 小児固形癌 / 白金製剤 / 聴力障害 / 遺伝子多型 / 小児固形腫瘍
Outline of Research at the Start
小児固形腫瘍に対して使われる白金製剤による聴力低下は、人種や個人により併発することもあれば併発しないこともある。薬剤に対する感受性の違いに関わる因子が明らかにはなっていないため、難聴を予防することができない。近年この原因として、白金製剤の代謝に影響を与える遺伝子多型が関連している可能性が推測されている。そこで本研究では、聴力低下に関わる遺伝子素因や複数の治療に関わる危険因子について検討し、白金製剤による聴力障害のメカニズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the etiology of hearing loss caused by platinum agents, which are widely used in the treatment of pediatric solid tumors. Hearing loss varied among individuals even when platinum drugs were used under the same conditions, and we hypothesized that the cause of hearing loss might be related to genetic polymorphisms. We analyzed the use of platinum drugs, the presence or absence of hearing loss induction, and the presence of drug susceptibility polymorphisms (TPMT, COMR, ACYP2) reported in other countries. Among 123 pediatric patients, TPMT was found in 4 patients (with hearing loss) and ACYP2 in 6 patients (2 with hearing loss), and the logistic regression analysis model suggested that gene polymorphism + drug dosage + younger age were most associated with hearing loss.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年は化学療法後の生存率も高くなり、治癒後の社会生活を豊かに過ごすことが求められているものの、白金製剤による難聴のために生活に支障をきたすことも少なくない。難聴の程度にも個人差が明らかであるため、本研究では難聴の原因が遺伝子多型に関連するのではないかと考えた。結果として遺伝子多型があり、低年齢で薬剤投与量も多かった場合に難聴の危険性が高まることが明らかになった。この結果は将来を見据えて、治療として化学療法の選択をする際に資するものと考える。