The analysis for clinical utility and role of the myeloperoxidase-deoxyribonucleic acid complex in otitis media with antineutrophil cytoplasmic antibody-associated vasculitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Morita Shinya  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (80443951)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsANCA関連血管炎性中耳炎 / 好中球細胞外トラップ / バイオマーカー / 診断 / 疾患活動性 / 耳鼻咽喉科学 / 耳科学 / 中耳炎 / 血管炎 / NETs / MPO-DNA
Outline of Research at the Start
抗好中球細胞質抗体(ANCA)関連血管炎性中耳炎(OMAAV)は、通常の中耳炎との鑑別が困難である。この要因として、血液学的検査でANCA陰性を示す例や病理組織学的検査で特徴的な血管炎像を認めない例が比較的多いということが挙げられる。近年では、好中球細胞外トラップ(NETs)が、ANCA産生や血管炎の発症・活動性に重要な役割を果たすと報告されている。しかし、中耳腔においてはその存在を未だに確認できていない。OMAAV症例の血液および中耳貯留液を用いてNETsの存在を確認し、ラットを用いてNETs導入によるOMAAVの発症を確認することで、その発症機序を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This analysis revealed that neutrophil extracellular traps (NETs) formation was identified in all patients with otitis media with antineutrophil cytoplasmic antibody-associated vasculitis (OMAAV). The levels of NETs in the middle ear fluid from patients with systemic as well as localized forms of OMAAV were elevated in comparison to those in the middle ear fluid from patients with otitis media with effusion. Excessive formation of NETs has been suggested to be involved in the pathogenesis of OMAAV. It is noteworthy that the levels of NETs were elevated regardless of serum ANCA status. Therefore, the detection and quantification of NETs in the otitis media fluid may aid in providing a definite diagnosis of OMAAV.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ANCA関連血管炎症候群の初期段階として、中耳炎のみを呈している段階での治療が臨床的には重要であるにも関わらず、その診断に難渋するために実際には治療が遅れるケースが珍しくない。本研究にて、中耳腔における好中球細胞外トラップ(NETs)の形成はANCA関連血管炎性中耳炎(OMAAV)の病態に関与し、中耳貯留液におけるNETs発現量を定量化することは、OMAAVを診断する上で有用性が高いことが示唆された。OMAAVに対する早期診断や治療のモニタリングの指標として用いることで、死亡率低減、難聴悪化の防止などANCA関連血管炎症候群全体の克服に向けたアプローチが可能になるという意義を持つ。