Collection of experimental and clinical evidences for relationship between tonsillar focal diseases and palatine tonsil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Takahara Miki  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50322904)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords扁桃病巣疾患 / 掌蹠膿疱症 / IgA腎症 / 胸肋鎖骨過形成症 / 口蓋扁桃摘出術 / 口蓋扁桃
Outline of Research at the Start
各扁桃病巣疾患における扁桃摘出効果をまとめ、扁桃病巣疾患ガイドラインを作成する。また16s rRNA菌叢解析にて病巣扁桃の細菌叢を網羅的に検討する。また更なる扁桃T細胞上の皮膚、腎ホーミング受容体CXCR3について検討する。IgA腎症扁桃のIgA過剰産生の機序をさらに突き詰めるため、pDCを検討する。また質的異常を検討するためIgA腎症扁桃由来IgAの糖鎖解析を行う。扁桃病巣疾患の根幹的病因と考えられる常在菌や細菌DNAの過剰免疫応答の機序を解明するため、制御性T細胞、Th17細胞の発現を解析する。それらの解析結果と上述した扁桃摘出術の有効性との関連性を解析し、予後予測因子を同定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Palmoplantar pustulosis(PPP) and IgA nephropathy (IgAN)are known as typical tonsillar focal diseases, and tonsillectomy has been reported to be effective for improvement of the symptoms and findings. Unfortunately, this disease concept was not widely known. We try to establish experimental and clinical evidence for a link between tonsillar focal diseases and palatine tonsil, and enlighten other doctors on the concept. In this serious of studies, we established and published guidance of clinical management for patients with tonsillar focal disease. Moreover, we found that APRIL (a proliferation-inducing ligand) was involved in hyper-production of IgA from the IgAN patients tonsils, and that chemokine receptor CXCR3 was related to homing of tonsillar T-cells to the lesions of glomerulus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
扁桃病巣疾患診療の手引きが作成されたことで、各関連科の医師にも本疾患における扁桃摘出術の有効性が示され、適応患者の耳鼻咽喉科への紹介が多くなり、扁桃摘出術の恩恵を得る患者が増える可能性が示された。また、扁桃と病巣疾患を結びつける基礎的エビデンスが更に肉づけされたことで、本疾患における病態の理解だけにとどまらず、類似の臨床的側面を持つ自己炎症性疾患や炎症性腸疾患の病態にも肉薄できる可能性が示唆された。