Study on development of underwater direct drug delivery to cochlea based on hydrodynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09746
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yamauchi Daisuke  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (70361102)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本藏 陽平  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (20810146)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords内耳 / ドラッグデリバリー / 水中内視鏡 / 流体力学
Outline of Research at the Start
我々はこれまでに、内耳の低侵襲手術を目的とした水中内視鏡下耳科手術を開発し、この方法を用いたドラッグデリバリー(DDS)の有効性について提案した。流体力学に基づいた安全で効率性の高いDDSの条件を検証するために、側頭骨模型を用いて水中下での内耳灌流時の内耳圧を圧トランスジューサーにて測定する。また、動物実験にて、この方法による内耳DDSの効率性を組織学的、電気生理学的に検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the design and fabrication of a temporal bone model to examine the inner ear pressure during submerged inner ear perfusion using the temporal bone model. Three types of temporal bone models were created based on temporal bone model data created for 3D printing from the temporal bone DICOM data. It was found that the irrigation fluid can be seen through because it is printed with transparent resin, and that it is easy to recognize by using colored water. In addition, a micro-diameter pressure sensor was fabricated, and the temporal bone model inner ear cavity was perfused with a micro-syringe while varying the flow rate, and the inner ear pressure was measured with an ultra-fine pressure sensor. An increase in pressure was detected with increasing flow velocity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々はこれまでに、内耳のソフトサージェリーを目的とした水中内視鏡下耳科手術を提案している。水中下のドラッグデリバリーは内耳保護に有効と考えられるが、さらに標的への拡散性・効率性が高い方法の開発が必要である。本研究では、側頭骨内耳模型を自作して極細圧力センサを用いた内耳圧測定実験を行った。シリンジポンプを用いて内耳の内腔を灌流したところ、流速の増加に伴って圧力の上昇が検出された。本研究成果によって、流体力学に基づいた、より安全で効率性の高い直接的な蝸牛内ドラッグデリバリーが検証され、聴覚機能温存や内耳再生医療において広く利用されることが期待される。