Generation of a Mouse Model of Human Thyroid Cancer with Poor Prognosis and Exploration of Therapeutic Targets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Takashi  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 講師 (60626563)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 東 和彦  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 技術専門職員 (80422260)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords甲状腺がん / 疾患モデル / 遺伝子改変マウス / 3D培養 / 甲状腺癌
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、甲状腺特異的にOncogenic Kras G12DとSV40 large T抗原 (SVLT)を発現させたマウスを作成して解析する。同マウスは、予後不良となる甲状腺癌の発症モデルとなるもので、腫瘍より樹立した甲状腺癌細胞株の特性を解析することで、診断・治療標的の探索へと進む。また、SVLTを特異的に認識する抗体でヒトの甲状腺腫瘍をスクリーニングし、SVLT抗体に陽性となった症例におけるウイルスゲノムの探索も行う。これらの研究結果を統合することで、予後不良となる甲状腺癌の病理を明らかにし、これを制御できる診断治療技術の実現へと展開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the involvement of RAS gene mutations and infection with poliomyelitis virus in the development and progression of thyroid cancer, which is associated with a poor prognosis. To this end, we generated and analyzed mice that specifically express thyroid-specific expression of the KRAS gene (KrasG12D) with a mutation in the tsA58 large T antigen derived from the SV40 virus of the genus Poliomyelitis. Carcinogenesis in the thyroid gland was confirmed histopathologically, and cells collected and cultured showed mass formation upon inoculation into nude mice. These findings indicate that KRAS mutations and viral infection are involved in the development of thyroid carcinoma with poor prognosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義や社会的意義は、第一に遺伝子改変マウスモデルを用いることで、甲状腺におけるRasシグナル異常な活性化とSVLTの発現が共に引き起こされる状況が甲状腺がんを引き起こす可能性を明らかにしたこと、第二に同甲状腺マウスモデルからの安定的な甲状腺がん細胞株の樹立方法を確立したことである。当該甲状腺発がんマウスモデルからの甲状腺がん細胞株の培養化システムは、これまでに作成されたさまざまな甲状腺発がんマウスモデルに応用することが可能であることから、当該システムが甲状腺がんにおける新たな早期発見バイオマーカーおよび治療標的分子の探索研究に応用されることが期待される。