| Project/Area Number |
20K09749
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Kondo Kenji 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (40334370)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
菊田 周 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00555865)
有田 誠 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命医科学研究センター, チームリーダー (80292952)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 嗅神経上皮 / 再生 / 炎症性メディエーター / 脂質 / 嗅神経 / 抗炎症性メディエーター |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は嗅神経上皮の傷害・再生過程における組織炎症の誘発と収束が嗅神経細胞の細胞動態に及ぼす影響を明らかにすることを目的とする。特に各種の起炎性・抗炎症性メディエーターに着目し、メディエーター分子の実験的制御や遺伝子改変動物を当科で確立した嗅神経傷害モデル、嗅粘膜の組織解析、分子生物学的解析、機能イメージングと組み合わせて嗅覚機能を多面的に解析する。これらを通じて嗅神経上皮の恒常性維持にかかわる分子メカニズムをさらに明らかにするとともに、炎症の収束を人為的に制御することによる新しい神経性嗅覚障害の治療法の開発を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We analyzed the olfactory tissues of mouse models of eosinophilic rhinosinusitis and viral olfactory neuropathy, and demonstrated that inflammatory cell infiltration and increased inflammatory cytokines occur in the olfactory mucosa and olfactory bulb in a disease-specific temporal and spatial pattern. In a hamster model of SARS-Cov2 infection, inflammation was induced not only in the olfactory mucosa but also in the central olfactory pathway from the olfactory bulb to the hippocampus. Furthermore, a comprehensive analysis of gene expression in the olfactory mucosa of FAT1 mice, in which high levels of omega-3 fatty acids are maintained in the body, showed that olfactory receptors are highly expressed in FAT1 mice during the post-injury regeneration period.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
動物モデルを用いた本研究の結果は、嗅覚障害に病態特異的な時間的空間的様式で炎症細胞浸潤や炎症性メディエーター増加が関わっていることを示している。従って、ヒトで生じる嗅覚障害の様々な疾患にも同様のプロセスが関与していることが示唆される。嗅覚障害の病態解析に関する研究は国際的にも取り組みが少ないため、本研究で示された解析結果は今後のヒトにおける嗅覚障害の病態研究や治療法の開発の基盤データとなることが期待される。