Project/Area Number |
20K09750
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research Institution | University of Miyazaki (2022-2023) Niigata University (2020-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 大脳聴覚野 / マウス / イメージング / 時間情報処理 / 聴覚時間情報処理 / 時間情報 / 聴覚時間情報 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
音の構成要素のうち、言葉の聞き取り(語音認知)には音の時間情報処理が最も大切である。これまでの聴覚心理学的研究から、音の時間情報処理は大脳聴覚野を中心とした聴覚中枢が大きな役割を担っている。また動物でもヒトと同様の音声コミュニケーション、音声信号処理が行われているとされ、本機能は、種を超えて備わる普遍的なものと考えられる。 本研究では、野生型B6マウス、 GCaMPノックインB6マウスを対象に、光学的イメージング法を用いて、大脳聴覚野における音の時間的変化のパターン処理機能、可塑的変化を明らかにし、新しい難聴の発見、聴覚検査へと繋げる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the temporal changes in the components of sound that are most important for speech perception, using optical imaging in GCaMP6f knock-in B6 mice. To change the sound envelope, pure tones, the most basic sound, were used as the stimulus sound, and the rise time (rise ramp) was varied from 0.1 ms to 100 ms. As a result, we found that there was a rise ramp map in two subregions of the auditory cortex, in which the response sites changed as the rise ramp time changed
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
言葉の聞き取りに最も重要な要素である音の時間的変化の認識について、大脳聴覚野でどのように処理されているかを研究した。本研究結果により、音の時間的変化は細かな音の変化ではなく、ある程度パターン化して大脳聴覚野において認識されていることがわかった、本結果は、ヒトがどのように言葉を認識しているかを理解できるだけでなく、新たな補聴、聴覚リハビリテーションへと貢献できるものと思われる。