| Project/Area Number |
20K09752
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
| Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
將積 日出夫 富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 教授 (60187507)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 平衡訓練 / 感覚代行刺激 / 大脳皮質活動 / 慢性めまい / 上頭頂小葉 / 難治性慢性めまい / 前庭リハビリテーション / 感覚代行 / 近赤外線分光法 / 大脳血流応答 / ニューロフィードバック / 脳波 / 難治性めまい |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
慢性めまい・体平衡障害患者の治療には前庭リハビリテーション(前庭リハ)が行われているが、十分回復しない難治性症例も存在し、従来の治療法に代わる新たな治療アプローチが求められている。我々は、同患者群への前庭リハとして、従来の手法とは異なった、めまいの認知に関与している大脳皮質機能を直接調節する、ニューロフィードバック(NF)療法の応用を試みる。正常被験者および慢性めまい患者に対して、めまいに対する慣れと代償を促進する従来の前庭リハに対して、NF療法を単独もしくは付加して行い、その臨床効果を検証するとともに、至適な治療条件を決定し、NF療法を応用した前庭リハの実用化を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We found that the vestibular sensory substitution using somatosensory stimulation immediately improves body equilibrium function in normal subjects, possibly through integration of novel sensory information in the vestibular-related primary somatosensory cortex. We also found that the novel rehabilitation improved subjective dizziness in chronic vertigo patients who did not respond to conventional vestibular rehabilitation and induced plastic changes in cortical activity during upright maintenance under unstable conditions, and that the improvement in subjective dizziness was related to activity in the right superior parietal lobule.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
前庭感覚代行刺激による平衡機能改善効果とその作用メカニズムが大脳皮質レベルで明らかとなったことで、従来治療が困難であった難治性慢性めまい患者への平衡機能不全患者に対する標準的治療の確立やより至適な治療機器の開発に役立つものと考える。