Basic research on the effects of eicosapentaenoic acid metabolites on upper airway inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
TOJIMA Ichiro  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80567347)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords17,18-EpETE / 17,18-diHETE / ILC2 / IL-33 / eosinophil / airway epithelial cells / TNF-α / neutrophil / 好中球 / MUC5AC / LPS / 気道上皮細胞 / IL-6 / IL-8 / アレルギー性鼻炎 / 好酸球性副鼻腔炎 / 好中球性炎症 / エイコサペンタエン酸 / 粘液産生
Outline of Research at the Start
上気道の「アレルギー(好酸球性)炎症」と「好中球性炎症」に対する17,18-EpETEとRvE1の抗炎症作用を検討する。培養細胞としてヒト気道上皮細胞、ヒトILC2、鼻茸由来線維芽細胞を用い、IL-33やアルテルナリア、LPSなどを点鼻して作成したマウスモデルを用いて検討する。またそれぞれの受容体にも着目し、免疫組織化学染色やRT-PCR法などを用いて抗炎症作用をもたらす細胞内分子機構の解明を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
17,18-EpETE and its metabolites 17,18-diHETE attenuated human ILC2-derived productions of IL-5 and IL-13 in response to IL-33 through the inhibition of GATA-3. These anti-inflammatory effects on ILC2s may be mediated by the receptors of GPR40 and PPARγ. Intranasal administration of 17,18-EpETE and 17,18-diHETE attenuated IL-33-induced eosinophil infiltrations and mucus productions in mouse nasal epithelium, and the productions of IL-5/IL-13 in lung tissues and BALs.
17,18-EpETE attenuated human airway epithelial cell-derived productions of IL-6, IL-8, and MUC5AC in response to TNF-α. These effects may be mediated by GPR40. Intranasal or intraperitoneal administration of 17,18-EpETE attenuated lipopolysaccharide-induced neutrophil infiltrations and mucus productions in mouse nasal epithelium. Inflammatory cytokine/chemokine productions in lung tissues and BALs was also inhibited. These effects of 17,18-EpETE might apply for eosinophilic and neutrophilic airway inflammatory disorders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
17,18-EpETEやその代謝物17,18-diHETEは、ヒト生体内で合成される脂質代謝物であるため、安全な治療手段となる可能性を秘めている。今回のわれわれの結果から、17,18-EpETEや17,18-diHETEはIL-33で刺激したヒトILC2からの2型サイトカイン産生を抑制し、これらの点鼻投与はマウスの上気道好酸球炎症を抑制した。またTNF-αで刺激したヒト気管支上皮細胞からの炎症性メディエーターの産生も抑制し、マウスの上気道好中球性炎症に対しても抑制作用を示した。17,18-EpETEは、好酸球性鼻副鼻腔炎や好中球性の上気道炎症などに対する安全な新規治療法となる可能性がある。