Reconstruction of vocal cord layer structure by cell stacking using gelatin hydrogel particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09755
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionClinical Research Center Kurashiki Central Hospital
Principal Investigator
Yamada Koichiro  公益財団法人大原記念倉敷中央医療機構(臨床医学研究所 臨床医学研究開発部), クリニカルサイエンスリサーチグループ, 研究員 (60815257)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岸本 曜  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (80700517)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords声帯 / ゼラチンハイドロゲル / 細胞シート / 線維化 / 上皮 / 線維芽細胞 / ハイドロゲル / 上皮細胞 / 声帯層構造 / 積層化
Outline of Research at the Start
声帯は特徴的な層構造を有する臓器であり、その構造が発声機能に重要な役割を担っている。しかしながら、声帯損傷後の層構造の再現方法は確立されておらず、外傷や炎症などでその層構造が破綻した場合、患者は難治性の嗄声により大きなハンディキャップを負うこととなる。そこで本研究では、最新の細胞積層技術を応用することにより、以下の研究を行う。
①ゼラチンハイドロゲル粒子を用いることにより、イヌの上皮細胞、線維芽細胞、筋細胞を積層し、声帯の層構造をex vivoで再現する。
②更に作製したBioengineered声帯を、イヌの声帯切除部位に移植することにより、層構造を有した声帯を再生できるかを検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, cell sheets were prepared using cells isolated from canine vocal folds, and layered cell sheets were prepared by stacking them using gelatin hydrogel particles. Layered cell sheet was successfully transplanted to the injured vocal fold. Although historlogical change was not identified with cell sheet transplantation, it resulted in reduced atrophic change and preserved mucosal vibration. It was suggested that layered cell sheets made from gelatin hydrogel particles may be effective for regeneration of the vocal fold mucosa.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では声帯粘膜より採取した細胞とゼラチンハイドロゲル粒子を用いることで積層細胞シートを作製した。この積層細胞シートを移植することによる声帯粘膜再生効果が示されれば、難治性の声帯の線維性疾患の新たな治療法開発につながる可能性がある。また、その技術は他臓器における線維化疾患に対しても応用できる可能性がある。