An experimental study of master transcription factors that regulate gene expressions in cochleae with acute sensorineural hearing loss
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09756
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Takahara Junko  岡山大学, 総合技術部, 技術専門職員 (80448224)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前田 幸英  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (00423327)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords急性感音難聴 / 蝸牛 / 転写因子 / 遺伝子発現解析 / RNA-seq / DNAマイクロアレイ / 音響外傷 / 次世代シークエンサー / リアルタイム / 神経情報伝達 / リアルタイムRT-PCR / Stat4 / Atf3 遺伝子
Outline of Research at the Start
これ迄に我々は、急性感音難聴を発症したマウスの蝸牛では、おもに炎症・免疫機能にかかわる多数の遺伝子発現が変動すると示した。またその際、炎症・免疫機能を制御する分子である、転写因子Atf3, Stat4も変動していた。ここで転写因子とは、ゲノムDNAに作用して標的遺伝子の発現を制御する分子であるが、 多数の難聴関連遺伝子を中心的に制御する転写因子(マスター転写因子)を同定すれば、急性感音難聴の予後予測や治療法開発の有力なターゲットとなる。当研究では急性感音難聴を発症したマウスの蝸牛において、炎症・免疫機能を制御するマスター転写因子を探索し、Atf3やStat4に注目した解析をおこなう。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Acute noise trauma is a major form of acute sensorineural hearing loss. It was previously shown that several dozens of inflammation and immunity related genes are up- and downregulated in cochleae at 12 hours post-noise trauma in mice. In this study it was shown that an immunity-regulating transcription factor, Atf3 (Activatinng Transcription Factor3)is upregulated in mice cochleae with more than 8-fold change in expression levels in 3 and 12 hours post noise trauma. Immunohistochemical experiments showed that Atf3 is expressed in the sensory epithelium of organ of Corti at these time points. An other immunity-regulating transcription factor Stat4 (Signal transducer and activator of transcription 4) showed a tendency of downregulation in cochleae at 12 hours post-noise trauma. Gene expression analysis by RNA-seq, DNA microarray, and realtime RT-PCR showed that other transcription factors, Dbp, Helt, Maff, Nr1d1 expressions are upregulated in cochleae at 3 hours post-noise trauma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
急性感音難聴は耳鼻咽喉科の臨床では比較的頻繁にみられ、かつ難治性の病態である。音響外傷により急性感音難聴を呈するマウスの蝸牛では、発症早期に炎症・免疫に関連する遺伝子群が多数変動するが、当研究で検討したAtf3等はそれらの遺伝子発現をコントロールする転写因子であると考えられる。これらの転写因子は、急性感音難聴の発症リスク予測法、治療法やその効果の予測法の開発において、有力な解析ターゲットとなる。