The establishment of the method for predicting malignant transformation of sinonal papilloma and comprehensive analysis of predictive factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09757
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionKindai University (2022-2023)
Kyushu University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Yasumatsu Ryuji  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (00444787)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 有村 秀孝  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (20287353)
亀澤 秀美  帝京大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (50759503)
内 龍太郎  独立行政法人国立病院機構九州医療センター(臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 耳鼻咽喉科医師 (80780840)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords鼻副鼻腔乳頭腫 / 乳頭腫由来癌 / SCC抗原 / 遺伝子解析 / 画像診断 / 画像解析 / SCCA1 / SCCA2
Outline of Research at the Start
内反性乳頭腫の癌化メカニズムは十分に解明されていない。従ってどのような分子生物学的機序で悪性転化を来すのか、通常の鼻副鼻腔癌と異なった遺伝子変異があるのか解析をすることが、将来的には乳頭腫由来癌の悪性度を考慮した治療アルゴリズムを確立するためには不可欠と考える。そこで、本研究では以下の3点について行いたい。
1. 乳頭腫由来癌の予測を目的とした血液腫瘍マーカーの確立
2.レディオミクスに基づき画像検査から乳頭腫由来癌を予測する方法の確立
3. 内反性乳頭腫の癌化メカニズム解明のための遺伝子網羅的解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The SCCA1/SCCA2 ratio varied in nasal/sinonasal papillomas and papillomas associated with squamous cell carcinoma, making it difficult to set a cutoff value. This is due to the ratio of papilloma to cancer differs in each case.Regarding the establishment the method for predicting papillomas associated with SCC from the images, we analyzed the prognosis and malignant factors from MRI of papillomas and papillomas associated with SCC. Although there were some characteristic findings in papilloma, we could not find any predictive factors of malignant transformation. Comprehensive gene analysis revealed that TP53 was found in 75% and APC was found in all cases. In addition, inactivating mutations in tumor suppressor genes, which have not been reported in papilloma-derived cancers, such as ARID1A 75% and NF1 50%, were observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鼻・副鼻腔乳頭腫と癌合併乳頭腫でSCCA1/SCCA2比は明らかに異なっており、今後乳頭腫と癌成分の割合がとうMRI等の画像検査も併用することで推定できるようになれば、癌化の予測マーカーとして臨床応用出来る可能性はある。また、遺伝子解析ではTP53、APC以外にもARID1A 75%、NF1 50%といったこれまで乳頭腫由来癌では報告されていないがん抑制遺伝子の不活化変異を認めており、今後症例数を増やして解析すれば、将来的に予後不良な乳頭腫由来癌症例への個別化医療へと繋げていくことが可能となるかもしれない。